Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Vandalia, Ohio

Direct answer

116 healthcare providers hold a Vandalia practice address, 77.3 per 10,000 of its 15,013 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Montgomery County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,556,500, and Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH sits 7 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 15,013 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 116 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $76,2903
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 7 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

116 providers across 20 fields, 77.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Vandalia addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Vandalia
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3523.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1812.0NPPES [2]
Home health85.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry74.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices74.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers53.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance53.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care53.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology53.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups42.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic21.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.7NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

Several of the 35 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Montgomery County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

14 healthcare approvals averaging $468,321 set the deal shape lenders in Montgomery County have already underwritten

Montgomery County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record14Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$6,556,500Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$468,321The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county221Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 77.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 14 approvals worth $6,556,500 in Montgomery County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $76,290 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Vandalia households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Vandalia, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Vandalia

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Vandalia that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, home health.

What each Vandalia field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Home health (8)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

The first column is Vandalia's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Vandalia or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns

Set Vandalia's 77.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Vandalia (current)15,01311677.3
Huber Heights43,59022250.94
Englewood13,282149112.26
Clayton13,296139.87
Riverside24,472187.48
Trotwood23,0736829.59
Troy27,122306112.811

What the geography does to a Vandalia projection

7 miles separate Vandalia from Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH. Lease pricing follows Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 15,013 residents here. At $76,290 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Ohio towns

What owners in Vandalia ask

01

How many providers practice in Vandalia, and in what?

Across 20 fields, Vandalia carries 116 enumerated clinicians, 77.3 per 10,000 of the 15,013 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 18. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Montgomery County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Vandalia and evidences a staffing ramp in a 15,013 resident market.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Vandalia?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 35 providers and primary care and family medicine at 18 lead the 20 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

04

Is Vandalia underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?

Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the 15,013 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Vandalia?

Healthcare borrowers in Montgomery County took 14 approvals worth $6,556,500 in the published fiscal year, averaging $468,321. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Vandalia reaches for first.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Montgomery County?

County Business Patterns records 221 credit intermediation establishments in Montgomery County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Vandalia rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900