Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Huber Heights, Ohio

Direct answer

Montgomery County carries 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,556,500, and inside Huber Heights the census shows 222 enumerated clinicians against 43,590 residents, 50.9 per 10,000, 13 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH lies 7 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 43,590 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 222 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $76,5513
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 29 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 7 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 222 enumerated clinicians inside Huber Heights, spread over 27 fields at 50.9 per 10,000 residents

Huber Heights field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy296.7NPPES [2]
Home health286.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine235.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry204.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic143.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care133.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology122.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices112.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers102.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy92.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups81.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care61.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential61.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy61.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care51.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.5NPPES [2]
IDD services10.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 29 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Montgomery County

Lenders in Montgomery County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $468,321, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record14Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$6,556,500Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$468,321Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county221Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 50.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Montgomery County already carries $6,556,500 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $76,551 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Huber Heights households actually spend.

Programs the Huber Heights mix reaches for

Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Huber Heights, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Huber Heights

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Huber Heights that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Huber Heights
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (28)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Primary care and family medicine (23)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Column one counts Huber Heights clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Huber Heights file differently.

How Huber Heights prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Huber Heights has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Huber Heights (current)43,59022250.9
Vandalia15,01311677.34
Riverside24,472187.45
Fairborn35,10518653.07
Englewood13,282149112.210
Clayton13,296139.811
Trotwood23,0736829.512

How Huber Heights sits against the nearest metro

7 miles separate Huber Heights from Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH. Lease pricing follows Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 43,590 residents here. Households here carry $76,551 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Huber Heights.

Nearby Ohio towns

Questions from Huber Heights

01

How many providers practice in Huber Heights, and in what?

Across 27 fields, Huber Heights carries 222 enumerated clinicians, 50.9 per 10,000 of the 43,590 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 29 of the total, then home health at 28. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Montgomery County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Huber Heights and evidences a staffing ramp in a 43,590 resident market.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Huber Heights?

The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 29, with home health at 28 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

04

Is Huber Heights underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?

Partly. Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 43,590 residents around Huber Heights. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Montgomery County?

County Business Patterns records 221 credit intermediation establishments in Montgomery County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Huber Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does SBA lending look like around Huber Heights?

$6,556,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Montgomery County across 14 approvals, $468,321 on average. Deals near Huber Heights get sized against that record before anything else.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900