Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Fairborn, Ohio

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Fairborn runs 53.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 186 clinicians against 35,105 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Greene County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $3,866,000 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 35,105 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 186 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $55,9663
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 42 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 10 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 186 enumerated clinicians inside Fairborn, spread over 23 fields at 53.0 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Fairborn
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4212.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy195.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine185.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry133.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry133.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic113.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care113.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers92.6NPPES [2]
Home health82.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices82.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care72.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology61.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups41.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 42 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Greene County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Greene County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals2Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$3,866,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$1,933,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county75Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 53.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $55,966 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Fairborn households actually spend.

Programs the Fairborn mix reaches for

The order comes from Fairborn's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Fairborn

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Fairborn
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (19)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns

53.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Fairborn

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Fairborn (current)35,10518653.0
Riverside24,472187.46
Huber Heights43,59022250.97
Xenia26,06721582.59
Vandalia15,01311677.311
Centerville26,311398151.314
Springfield58,138686118.014

How Fairborn sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH rents, and the 35,105 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $55,966 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Ohio towns

What owners in Fairborn ask

01

How many providers practice in Fairborn, and in what?

186 enumerations sit at Fairborn addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 53.0 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 19. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 186 here cover fewer than 186 practices.

02

Why does Greene County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Greene County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Greene County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 75 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Greene County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, mental health, Greene County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

Is Fairborn underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?

Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 35,105 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Greene County?

County Business Patterns records 75 credit intermediation establishments in Greene County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fairborn rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Greene County support?

Greene County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900