Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Xenia, Ohio
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Xenia runs 82.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 215 clinicians against 26,067 people, 19 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Greene County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $3,866,000 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 26,067 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 215 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $54,6163
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 40 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 15 miles1
Who is enumerated in Xenia
82.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 215 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 26,067
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 40 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 18 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Xenia practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Xenia
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Greene County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $3,866,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,933,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 75 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 82.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $54,616 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Xenia mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 22 fields that actually practice in Xenia, weighted toward behavioral and mental health group practices. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Xenia file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (40) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (26) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 82.5 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenia (current) | 26,067 | 215 | 82.5 | |
| Fairborn | 35,105 | 186 | 53.0 | 9 |
| Centerville | 26,311 | 398 | 151.3 | 11 |
| Riverside | 24,472 | 18 | 7.4 | 12 |
| Huber Heights | 43,590 | 222 | 50.9 | 15 |
| West Carrollton | 12,911 | 43 | 33.3 | 17 |
| Miamisburg | 20,253 | 297 | 146.6 | 18 |
How Xenia sits against the nearest metro
15 miles separate Xenia from Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH. Lease pricing follows Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 26,067 residents here. Households here carry $54,616 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Xenia sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Xenia is the Greene County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Fairborn 35,105 residents
- Centerville 26,311 residents
- Riverside 24,472 residents
- Huber Heights 43,590 residents
- West Carrollton 12,911 residents
- Miamisburg 20,253 residents
Xenia owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Xenia, and in what?
215 enumerations sit at Xenia addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 82.5 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 28. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 215 here cover fewer than 215 practices.
02Why does Greene County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Greene County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Greene County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 75 credit intermediation establishments.
03How does the hospital in Xenia affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Xenia projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04What does Greene County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, mental health, Greene County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Is there local lending capacity in Greene County?
County Business Patterns records 75 credit intermediation establishments in Greene County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Xenia rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Xenia underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH; the 26,067 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.