Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Van Wert, Ohio

Direct answer

125 healthcare providers hold a Van Wert practice address, 112.4 per 10,000 of its 11,123 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Van Wert County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $227,800, and Lima, OH sits 26 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 11,123 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 125 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $53,6323
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 24 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Lima, OH, 26 miles1

Who is enumerated in Van Wert

Counted at the town's own addresses: 125 providers, 25 fields, 112.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,123 residents here

Van Wert field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2421.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic119.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine119.9NPPES [2]
Home health87.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry87.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices87.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers76.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups65.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care65.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care54.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential43.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology43.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry32.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics32.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.9NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.9NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 24 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Van Wert

The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$227,800Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$113,900Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county12Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 112.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $53,632 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Van Wert does not appear. Availability is still a Ohio question.

The first pages of a Van Wert file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Van Wert, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Van Wert
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (11)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (11)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Column one counts Van Wert clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Van Wert file differently.

Van Wert against nearby Ohio markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Van Wert has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Van Wert (current)11,123125112.4
Celina10,945135123.321
Lima34,690686197.826
Defiance17,180211122.831
Sidney20,392204100.045
Findlay40,343586145.351
Greenville12,701220173.252

How Van Wert sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Lima, OH is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in Van Wert to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $53,632 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Van Wert sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Van Wert puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Van Wert is the Van Wert County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Ohio towns

Van Wert owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Van Wert, and in what?

NPPES lists 125 providers at a Van Wert practice address, 112.4 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 24 of them, 19 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 125 enumerations, not 125 owners.

02

What does Van Wert County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Van Wert County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Van Wert and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,123 resident market.

03

Why does Van Wert County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Van Wert County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Van Wert County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 12 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Van Wert affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Van Wert projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Is Van Wert underwritten as part of Lima, OH?

Comparables and demand split at 26 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Lima, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,123 local residents.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Van Wert?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 24 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 11, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900