Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Defiance, Ohio
Direct answer
Defiance County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $90,200, and inside Defiance the census shows 211 enumerated clinicians against 17,180 residents, 122.8 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lima, OH lies 40 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 17,180 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 211 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $63,1183
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 48 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lima, OH, 40 miles1
What NPPES records at Defiance addresses
122.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 211 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 17,180
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 48 | 27.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 28 | 16.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Defiance practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 23 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Defiance County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Defiance County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $90,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $90,200 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 26 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
122.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $63,118 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Defiance mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Defiance, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Defiance
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Defiance, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (48) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (28) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (19) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Defiance has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defiance (current) | 17,180 | 211 | 122.8 | |
| Van Wert | 11,123 | 125 | 112.4 | 31 |
| Bowling Green | 30,463 | 236 | 77.5 | 38 |
| Lima | 34,690 | 686 | 197.8 | 40 |
| Findlay | 40,343 | 586 | 145.3 | 41 |
| Maumee | 13,625 | 397 | 291.4 | 41 |
| Perrysburg | 25,313 | 388 | 153.3 | 41 |
What the geography does to a Defiance projection
Lima, OH lies 40 miles from Defiance, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $63,118 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Defiance means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Defiance puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Defiance is the Defiance County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Ohio
- Van Wert 11,123 residents
- Bowling Green 30,463 residents
- Lima 34,690 residents
- Findlay 40,343 residents
- Maumee 13,625 residents
- Perrysburg 25,313 residents
What owners in Defiance ask
01How many providers practice in Defiance, and in what?
NPPES lists 211 providers at a Defiance practice address, 122.8 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 48 of them, 23 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 211 enumerations, not 211 owners.
02What does Defiance County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Defiance County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Defiance and evidences a staffing ramp in a 17,180 resident market.
03Why does Defiance County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Defiance County. That tracks how few Defiance County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 26 credit intermediation establishments operate in Defiance County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Defiance affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Defiance addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 122.8 per 10,000 market.
05Is Defiance underwritten as part of Lima, OH?
Partly. Lima, OH is 40 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 17,180 residents around Defiance. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Defiance County?
County Business Patterns records 26 credit intermediation establishments in Defiance County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Defiance rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.