Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wilmington, Ohio
Direct answer
A Wilmington file is read against 208 local clinicians, 164.6 for every 10,000 of its 12,639 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,225,000 already recorded in Clinton County, 32 miles from Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 12,639 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 208 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $52,6613
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH, 32 miles1
Who is enumerated in Wilmington
208 providers across 25 fields, 164.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Wilmington addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 46 | 36.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 33 | 26.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 46 of the 208 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Clinton County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Clinton County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,225,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,225,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 23 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 164.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 1 approvals on record in Clinton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $52,661 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
The first pages of a Wilmington file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (33) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (20) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Wilmington clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Wilmington file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 164.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington (current) | 12,639 | 208 | 164.6 | |
| Xenia | 26,067 | 215 | 82.5 | 19 |
| Lebanon | 21,995 | 312 | 141.9 | 21 |
| Washington Court House | 14,446 | 141 | 97.6 | 22 |
| Centerville | 26,311 | 398 | 151.3 | 23 |
| Springboro | 19,646 | 186 | 94.7 | 24 |
| Mason | 36,046 | 624 | 173.1 | 26 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Wilmington
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH lies 32 miles from Wilmington, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $52,661, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Wilmington means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Wilmington puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Wilmington is the Clinton County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Xenia 26,067 residents
- Lebanon 21,995 residents
- Washington Court House 14,446 residents
- Centerville 26,311 residents
- Springboro 19,646 residents
- Mason 36,046 residents
What owners in Wilmington ask
01How many providers practice in Wilmington, and in what?
NPPES lists 208 providers at a Wilmington practice address, 164.6 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 46 of them, 22 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 33. Read that as clinicians: 208 enumerations, not 208 owners.
02What does Clinton County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clinton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,639 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Clinton County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Clinton County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Clinton County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 23 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Wilmington underwritten as part of Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH?
Partly. Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH is 32 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,639 residents around Wilmington. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Wilmington affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Wilmington projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $52,661 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Wilmington runs $52,661. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.