Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Albany, Oregon
Direct answer
512 healthcare providers hold a Albany practice address, 89.6 per 10,000 of its 57,156 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Linn County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,462,500, and Albany, OR sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 57,156 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 512 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $73,8093
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 113 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Albany, OR, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 512 enumerated clinicians inside Albany, spread over 27 fields at 89.6 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 113 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 82 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 52 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 50 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 37 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 35 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 29 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 113 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Linn County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Linn County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,462,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $1,154,167 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 52 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
89.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Linn County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $73,809 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Albany households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Albany's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Oregon is a separate question.
The first pages of a Albany file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Albany that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (113) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (82) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (52) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Oregon towns
Comparables travel. These are the Oregon towns whose density, at 89.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany (current) | 57,156 | 512 | 89.6 | |
| Corvallis | 61,993 | 1,705 | 275.0 | 10 |
| Lebanon | 19,950 | 173 | 86.7 | 11 |
| Independence | 10,295 | 37 | 35.9 | 17 |
| Monmouth | 11,651 | 29 | 24.9 | 17 |
| Dallas | 17,911 | 120 | 67.0 | 23 |
| Sweet Home | 10,265 | 31 | 30.2 | 25 |
How Albany sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Albany, OR is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Albany, OR rents, and the 57,156 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $73,809 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Albany is the Linn County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Oregon
- Corvallis 61,993 residents
- Lebanon 19,950 residents
- Independence 10,295 residents
- Monmouth 11,651 residents
- Dallas 17,911 residents
- Sweet Home 10,265 residents
What owners in Albany ask
01How many providers practice in Albany, and in what?
NPPES lists 512 providers at a Albany practice address, 89.6 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 113 of them, 22 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 82. Read that as clinicians: 512 enumerations, not 512 owners.
02What does Linn County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Linn County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Linn County show so little SBA activity?
Linn County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 52 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Albany?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 113, with primary care and family medicine at 82 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Albany underwritten as part of Albany, OR?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Albany, OR; the revenue line has to hold up against 57,156 local residents.
06How does the hospital in Albany affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 89.6 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.