Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sweet Home, Oregon
Direct answer
Linn County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,462,500, and inside Sweet Home the census shows 31 enumerated clinicians against 10,265 residents, 30.2 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Albany, OR lies 25 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 10,265 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 31 across 10 fields2
- Median household income: $59,4793
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Albany, OR, 25 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $3,462,5004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
31 providers across 10 fields, 30.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Sweet Home addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 11 of the 31 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Linn County credit files already show
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $3,462,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $1,154,167 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 52 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 30.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 3 approvals on record in Linn County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $59,479 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Sweet Home's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 35 percent. What a partner can actually place in Oregon is a separate question.
The first pages of a Sweet Home file
primary care and family medicine, independent pharmacy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Sweet Home, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (11) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Independent pharmacy (5) | Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timing | Acquisition of the business or the prescription files |
| Chiropractic (4) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Sweet Home counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Sweet Home file is bound by them.
Sweet Home against nearby Oregon markets
Set Sweet Home's 30.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet Home (current) | 10,265 | 31 | 30.2 | |
| Lebanon | 19,950 | 173 | 86.7 | 13 |
| Albany | 57,156 | 512 | 89.6 | 25 |
| Springfield | 61,182 | 548 | 89.6 | 28 |
| Corvallis | 61,993 | 1,705 | 275.0 | 31 |
| Independence | 10,295 | 37 | 35.9 | 40 |
| Monmouth | 11,651 | 29 | 24.9 | 40 |
How Sweet Home sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Albany, OR is 25 miles. Appraisers borrow Albany, OR rents, and the 10,265 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $59,479, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Sweet Home, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of Oregon
- Lebanon 19,950 residents
- Albany 57,156 residents
- Springfield 61,182 residents
- Corvallis 61,993 residents
- Independence 10,295 residents
- Monmouth 11,651 residents
Questions from Sweet Home
01How many providers practice in Sweet Home, and in what?
NPPES lists 31 providers at a Sweet Home practice address, 30.2 per 10,000 residents across 10 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 11 of them, 35 percent of the total, with independent pharmacy next at 5. Read that as clinicians: 31 enumerations, not 31 owners.
02Why does Linn County show so little SBA activity?
Linn County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 52 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Linn County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Linn County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,265 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is there local lending capacity in Linn County?
County Business Patterns records 52 credit intermediation establishments in Linn County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Sweet Home rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does a $59,479 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sweet Home runs $59,479. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is Sweet Home underwritten as part of Albany, OR?
Comparables and demand split at 25 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Albany, OR; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,265 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.