Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lebanon, Oregon
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lebanon runs 86.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 173 clinicians against 19,950 people, 30 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Linn County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $3,462,500 and the nearest metro is 11 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 19,950 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 173 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $56,7403
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 52 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Albany, OR, 11 miles1
Who is enumerated in Lebanon
Counted at the town's own addresses: 173 providers, 21 fields, 86.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 19,950 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 52 | 26.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 17.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 19 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 52 of the 173 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Linn County credit files already show
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Linn County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,462,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,154,167 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 52 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Lebanon the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 86.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Linn County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $56,740 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lebanon households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Oregon rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Lebanon
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (52) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (19) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Lebanon providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lebanon, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Oregon towns
Set Lebanon's 86.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon (current) | 19,950 | 173 | 86.7 | |
| Albany | 57,156 | 512 | 89.6 | 11 |
| Sweet Home | 10,265 | 31 | 30.2 | 13 |
| Corvallis | 61,993 | 1,705 | 275.0 | 18 |
| Independence | 10,295 | 37 | 35.9 | 27 |
| Monmouth | 11,651 | 29 | 24.9 | 27 |
| Keizer | 39,152 | 237 | 60.5 | 33 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lebanon
Albany, OR lies 11 miles from Lebanon, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Albany, OR rents while 19,950 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $56,740 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Nearby Oregon towns
- Albany 57,156 residents
- Sweet Home 10,265 residents
- Corvallis 61,993 residents
- Independence 10,295 residents
- Monmouth 11,651 residents
- Keizer 39,152 residents
Lebanon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lebanon, and in what?
NPPES lists 173 providers at a Lebanon practice address, 86.7 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 52 of them, 30 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 34. Read that as clinicians: 173 enumerations, not 173 owners.
02Why does Linn County show so little SBA activity?
Linn County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 52 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Linn County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Linn County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,950 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04How does the hospital in Lebanon affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 86.7 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $56,740 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lebanon runs $56,740. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Lebanon?
Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 52 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 34, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.