Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Corvallis, Oregon
Direct answer
Benton County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,548,500, and inside Corvallis the census shows 1,705 enumerated clinicians against 61,993 residents, 275.0 per 10,000, 47 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Corvallis, OR lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 61,993 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,705 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $63,8073
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 798 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Corvallis, OR, 0 miles1
The provider census in Corvallis
275.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,705 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 61,993
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 798 | 128.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 220 | 35.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 171 | 27.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 147 | 23.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 65 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 57 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 46 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 29 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 798 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Benton County
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,548,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $1,548,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 41 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
275.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $63,807 in Corvallis is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Corvallis does not appear. Availability is still a Oregon question.
What a funder reads first in Corvallis
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Corvallis, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (798) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (220) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (171) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Corvallis prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Corvallis has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis (current) | 61,993 | 1,705 | 275.0 | |
| Albany | 57,156 | 512 | 89.6 | 10 |
| Lebanon | 19,950 | 173 | 86.7 | 18 |
| Independence | 10,295 | 37 | 35.9 | 20 |
| Monmouth | 11,651 | 29 | 24.9 | 20 |
| Dallas | 17,911 | 120 | 67.0 | 24 |
| Sweet Home | 10,265 | 31 | 30.2 | 31 |
How Corvallis sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Corvallis, OR is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Corvallis, OR rents, and the 61,993 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $63,807 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Corvallis is the Benton County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Oregon
- Albany 57,156 residents
- Lebanon 19,950 residents
- Independence 10,295 residents
- Monmouth 11,651 residents
- Dallas 17,911 residents
- Sweet Home 10,265 residents
What owners in Corvallis ask
01How many providers practice in Corvallis, and in what?
1,705 enumerations sit at Corvallis addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 275.0 for every 10,000 residents. 47 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 220. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,705 here cover fewer than 1,705 practices.
02What does Benton County's shortage designation change?
Benton County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Corvallis can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Benton County show so little SBA activity?
Benton County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 41 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Corvallis affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 275.0 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Corvallis?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 798 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 220, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Corvallis underwritten as part of Corvallis, OR?
Partly. Corvallis, OR is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 61,993 residents around Corvallis. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.