Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Dickson, Tennessee

Direct answer

A Dickson file is read against 298 local clinicians, 176.6 for every 10,000 of its 16,878 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $400,000 already recorded in Dickson County, 33 miles from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 16,878 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 298 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $69,0743
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 96 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 33 miles1

What NPPES records at Dickson addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 298 providers, 31 fields, 176.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,878 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Dickson addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9656.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2514.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry2414.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1911.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1810.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties169.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology158.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers105.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy84.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices63.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers53.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy53.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care53.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry42.4NPPES [2]
Home health42.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential42.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care42.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics42.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics42.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs31.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers31.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing31.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.6NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.6NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 96 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Dickson County

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Dickson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved1Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$400,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$400,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally52Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 176.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $69,074 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Dickson does not appear. Availability is still a Tennessee question.

Underwriting by field in Dickson

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Dickson, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Dickson
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (96)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (25)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (24)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Dickson counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Dickson file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Tennessee towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Dickson has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Tennessee towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Dickson (current)16,878298176.6
Fairview10,5356157.915
Spring Hill59,39829048.833
Brentwood45,525997219.034
Columbia48,812495101.435
Nolensville15,8099258.240
Goodlettsville17,433259148.641

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Dickson

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN lies 33 miles from Dickson, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $69,074 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Dickson sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Dickson puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby Tennessee towns

Questions from Dickson

01

How many providers practice in Dickson, and in what?

298 enumerations sit at Dickson addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 176.6 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 25. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 298 here cover fewer than 298 practices.

02

What does Dickson County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Dickson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Dickson County show so little SBA activity?

Dickson County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 52 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Dickson affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 176.6 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Dickson?

The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 96, with primary care and family medicine at 25 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Dickson underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN sits 33 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN; the 16,878 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900