Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bryan, Texas
Direct answer
91,541 residents, 632 enumerated clinicians, 69.0 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Bryan market a funder prices. Brazos County adds 9 healthcare approvals worth $2,296,600 and 8 miles of distance to College Station-Bryan, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 91,541 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 632 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $56,8613
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 146 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: College Station-Bryan, TX, 8 miles1
The provider census in Bryan
69.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 632 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 91,541
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 146 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 120 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 39 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 36 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 22 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 146 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Bryan
9 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 9 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,296,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $255,178 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 120 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
69.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 9 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $56,861 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bryan households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Bryan's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Bryan file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bryan that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (146) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (120) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (51) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Bryan counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bryan file is bound by them.
How Bryan prices against its neighbors
Set Bryan's 69.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan (current) | 91,541 | 632 | 69.0 | |
| Brenham | 19,728 | 198 | 100.4 | 35 |
| Huntsville | 49,500 | 275 | 55.6 | 49 |
| Tomball | 15,152 | 625 | 412.5 | 60 |
| Taylor | 17,872 | 91 | 50.9 | 63 |
| Elgin | 12,438 | 56 | 45.0 | 64 |
| Temple | 96,267 | 1,209 | 125.6 | 67 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bryan
College Station-Bryan, TX lies 8 miles from Bryan, close enough that appraisers price the lease against College Station-Bryan, TX rents while 91,541 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $56,861 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Bryan is the Brazos County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Texas
Bryan owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bryan, and in what?
NPPES lists 632 providers at a Bryan practice address, 69.0 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 146 of them, 23 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 120. Read that as clinicians: 632 enumerations, not 632 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Bryan?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 146 providers and primary care and family medicine at 120 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Brazos County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Brazos County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Brazos County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 9 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Brazos County. That tracks how few Brazos County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 120 credit intermediation establishments operate in Brazos County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Bryan affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 9 Medicare-certified providers hold Bryan addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 69.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $56,861 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bryan runs $56,861. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.