Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tomball, Texas
Direct answer
Harris County carries 126 SBA healthcare approvals worth $70,244,400, and inside Tomball the census shows 625 enumerated clinicians against 15,152 residents, 412.5 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX lies 26 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 15,152 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 625 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $71,4263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 109 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 14 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 26 miles1
Tomball clinicians, by field
412.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 625 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 15,152
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 109 | 71.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 75 | 49.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 53 | 35.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 45 | 29.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 42 | 27.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 37 | 24.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 33 | 21.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 29 | 19.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 23 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 21 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 14 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 9 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 20 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 109 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Tomball
126 healthcare approvals averaging $557,495 set the deal shape lenders in Harris County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 126 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $70,244,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $557,495 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,607 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Tomball the way a credit committee does
At 412.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 126 prior Harris County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $71,426 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Tomball households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Tomball
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Tomball, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (109) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (75) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (53) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Tomball counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Tomball file is bound by them.
How Tomball prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Tomball has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomball (current) | 15,152 | 625 | 412.5 | |
| Humble | 16,561 | 1,188 | 717.3 | 22 |
| Katy | 27,741 | 2,947 | 1062.3 | 25 |
| Bellaire | 17,439 | 686 | 393.4 | 29 |
| Fulshear | 54,629 | 134 | 24.5 | 32 |
| Stafford | 17,555 | 643 | 366.3 | 33 |
| Galena Park | 10,438 | 8 | 7.7 | 33 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Tomball
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX lies 26 miles from Tomball, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $71,426 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Nearby Texas towns
Tomball owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Tomball, and in what?
625 enumerations sit at Tomball addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 412.5 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 75. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 625 here cover fewer than 625 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Tomball?
The county file behind Tomball holds 126 healthcare approvals totaling $70,244,400, an average of $557,495. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Harris County have already carried.
03Which fields carry the volume in Tomball?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 109 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 75, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Harris County's shortage designation change?
Harris County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Tomball can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Tomball affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 14 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Tomball projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is Tomball underwritten as part of Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 26 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,152 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.