Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mineral Wells, Texas
Direct answer
A Mineral Wells file is read against 99 local clinicians, 63.1 for every 10,000 of its 15,688 residents, 23 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Palo Pinto County, 76 miles from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 15,688 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 99 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $54,2103
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 23 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 76 miles1
Mineral Wells clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 99 enumerated clinicians inside Mineral Wells, spread over 15 fields at 63.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 23 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Palo Pinto County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 20 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Mineral Wells the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 63.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Palo Pinto County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $54,210 in Mineral Wells is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Mineral Wells's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Mineral Wells file
primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Mineral Wells, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Mineral Wells counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Mineral Wells file is bound by them.
Mineral Wells against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Mineral Wells has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral Wells (current) | 15,688 | 99 | 63.1 | |
| Weatherford | 39,397 | 419 | 106.4 | 19 |
| Azle | 15,046 | 127 | 84.4 | 32 |
| Granbury | 12,934 | 317 | 245.1 | 32 |
| White Settlement | 18,099 | 30 | 16.6 | 36 |
| Benbrook | 24,542 | 175 | 71.3 | 37 |
| Saginaw | 26,116 | 123 | 47.1 | 41 |
What the geography does to a Mineral Wells projection
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 76 miles from Mineral Wells, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. At $54,210 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
More of Texas
- Weatherford 39,397 residents
- Azle 15,046 residents
- Granbury 12,934 residents
- White Settlement 18,099 residents
- Benbrook 24,542 residents
- Saginaw 26,116 residents
Questions from Mineral Wells
01How many providers practice in Mineral Wells, and in what?
Across 15 fields, Mineral Wells carries 99 enumerated clinicians, 63.1 per 10,000 of the 15,688 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 23 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 16. Count practices from that only with care.
02Does being 76 miles out change the underwriting?
At 76 miles from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Palo Pinto County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Palo Pinto County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Palo Pinto County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,688 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Palo Pinto County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Palo Pinto County. That tracks how few Palo Pinto County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 20 credit intermediation establishments operate in Palo Pinto County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Mineral Wells affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Mineral Wells addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 63.1 per 10,000 market.
06What does the underserved designation in Palo Pinto County support?
Palo Pinto County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.