Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Weatherford, Texas
Direct answer
A Weatherford file is read against 419 local clinicians, 106.4 for every 10,000 of its 39,397 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,411,500 already recorded in Parker County, 58 miles from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 39,397 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 419 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $78,7383
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 142 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 58 miles1
Fields practicing inside Weatherford
The NPPES file puts 419 enumerated clinicians inside Weatherford, spread over 31 fields at 106.4 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 142 | 36.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 45 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 34 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 34 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 142 of the 419 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Weatherford
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,411,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $352,875 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 64 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
106.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 4 approvals on record in Parker County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $78,738 in Weatherford is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Weatherford's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 34 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Weatherford file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Weatherford, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (142) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (45) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (34) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Weatherford providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Weatherford, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Weatherford prices against its neighbors
106.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Weatherford
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weatherford (current) | 39,397 | 419 | 106.4 | |
| Azle | 15,046 | 127 | 84.4 | 16 |
| Benbrook | 24,542 | 175 | 71.3 | 18 |
| White Settlement | 18,099 | 30 | 16.6 | 18 |
| Mineral Wells | 15,688 | 99 | 63.1 | 19 |
| Granbury | 12,934 | 317 | 245.1 | 22 |
| Saginaw | 26,116 | 123 | 47.1 | 24 |
How Weatherford sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is 58 miles. That is close enough for rent in Weatherford to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $78,738, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Weatherford is the Parker County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Texas markets
- Azle 15,046 residents
- Benbrook 24,542 residents
- White Settlement 18,099 residents
- Mineral Wells 15,688 residents
- Granbury 12,934 residents
- Saginaw 26,116 residents
What owners in Weatherford ask
01How many providers practice in Weatherford, and in what?
NPPES lists 419 providers at a Weatherford practice address, 106.4 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 142 of them, 34 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 45. Read that as clinicians: 419 enumerations, not 419 owners.
02Why does Parker County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Parker County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Parker County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 64 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Weatherford underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 58 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,397 local residents.
04What does Parker County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Parker County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Weatherford affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Weatherford projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Weatherford?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 142, with primary care and family medicine at 45 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.