Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Staunton, Virginia
Direct answer
292 healthcare providers hold a Staunton practice address, 110.8 per 10,000 of its 26,361 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Staunton City County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 26,361 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 292 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $62,5863
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 70 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, 0 miles1
Staunton clinicians, by field
110.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 292 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 26,361
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 70 | 26.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 32 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 70 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Staunton City County credit files already show
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 28 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 110.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $62,586 in Staunton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Virginia rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Staunton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Staunton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (70) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (32) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Primary care and family medicine (29) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Staunton against nearby Virginia markets
110.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Staunton
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton (current) | 26,361 | 292 | 110.8 | |
| Waynesboro | 23,498 | 193 | 82.1 | 11 |
| Harrisonburg | 51,164 | 588 | 114.9 | 22 |
| Charlottesville | 44,767 | 1,990 | 444.5 | 32 |
| Lynchburg | 80,301 | 1,123 | 139.8 | 53 |
| Culpeper | 21,464 | 220 | 102.5 | 62 |
| Front Royal | 15,628 | 216 | 138.2 | 71 |
What the geography does to a Staunton projection
0 miles separate Staunton from Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA. Lease pricing follows Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, while revenue stays capped by the 26,361 residents here. Households here carry $62,586 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 26,361 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Virginia
- Waynesboro 23,498 residents
- Harrisonburg 51,164 residents
- Charlottesville 44,767 residents
- Lynchburg 80,301 residents
- Culpeper 21,464 residents
- Front Royal 15,628 residents
Questions from Staunton
01How many providers practice in Staunton, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Staunton carries 292 enumerated clinicians, 110.8 per 10,000 of the 26,361 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 70 of the total, then ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 32. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Staunton City County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Staunton City County. That tracks how few Staunton City County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 28 credit intermediation establishments operate in Staunton City County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How does the hospital in Staunton affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Staunton addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 110.8 per 10,000 market.
04What does Staunton City County's shortage designation change?
Staunton City County holds a HRSA designation covering dental, mental health. A pro forma for Staunton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05What does a $62,586 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Staunton runs $62,586. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Staunton?
The 23 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 70, with ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 32 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.