Skip to content

Virginia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Harrisonburg, Virginia

Direct answer

51,164 residents, 588 enumerated clinicians, 114.9 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Harrisonburg market a funder prices. Harrisonburg City County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 0 miles of distance to Harrisonburg, VA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.

  • Population: 51,164 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 588 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $59,7523
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 177 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Harrisonburg, VA, 0 miles1

Harrisonburg clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 588 enumerated clinicians inside Harrisonburg, spread over 30 fields at 114.9 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Harrisonburg addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy17734.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6612.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices377.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic336.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups336.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry326.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology295.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties285.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy224.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers203.9NPPES [2]
Home health173.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry173.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy122.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers122.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care112.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics81.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology51.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative51.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.4NPPES [2]
Sleep centers20.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers17CMS [4]
Hospice providers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Harrisonburg practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Harrisonburg City County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Harrisonburg City County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county59Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 114.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $59,752 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Harrisonburg households actually spend.

Programs the Harrisonburg mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Virginia rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Harrisonburg file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Harrisonburg, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Harrisonburg
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (177)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (66)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (37)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

The first column is Harrisonburg's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Harrisonburg or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Virginia towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 114.9 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Harrisonburg (current)51,164588114.9
Staunton26,361292110.822
Waynesboro23,49819382.126
Charlottesville44,7671,990444.535
Culpeper21,464220102.547
Front Royal15,628216138.250
Warrenton10,224303296.461

How Harrisonburg sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Harrisonburg, VA is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Harrisonburg, VA rents, and the 51,164 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $59,752 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Harrisonburg.

Nearby Virginia towns

What owners in Harrisonburg ask

01

How many providers practice in Harrisonburg, and in what?

Across 30 fields, Harrisonburg carries 588 enumerated clinicians, 114.9 per 10,000 of the 51,164 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 177 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 66. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Harrisonburg City County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Harrisonburg City County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Harrisonburg City County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 59 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Harrisonburg City County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Harrisonburg City County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Harrisonburg and evidences a staffing ramp in a 51,164 resident market.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Harrisonburg?

The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 177, with primary care and family medicine at 66 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

How does the hospital in Harrisonburg affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Harrisonburg projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $59,752 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Harrisonburg runs $59,752. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Virginia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

VirginiaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900