Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Waynesboro, Virginia
Direct answer
Waynesboro City County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Waynesboro the census shows 193 enumerated clinicians against 23,498 residents, 82.1 per 10,000, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 23,498 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 193 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $56,3643
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 69 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, 11 miles1
- Lending establishments in the county: 22 credit intermediation establishments4
What NPPES records at Waynesboro addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 193 providers, 19 fields, 82.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 23,498 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 69 | 29.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 69 of the 193 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Waynesboro City County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Waynesboro City County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [6] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [6] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [6] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 22 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [4] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 82.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Waynesboro City County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $56,364 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Waynesboro households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Virginia rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Waynesboro
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (69) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (20) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Waynesboro counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Waynesboro file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Virginia towns
Set Waynesboro's 82.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waynesboro (current) | 23,498 | 193 | 82.1 | |
| Staunton | 26,361 | 292 | 110.8 | 11 |
| Charlottesville | 44,767 | 1,990 | 444.5 | 23 |
| Harrisonburg | 51,164 | 588 | 114.9 | 26 |
| Lynchburg | 80,301 | 1,123 | 139.8 | 49 |
| Culpeper | 21,464 | 220 | 102.5 | 56 |
| Front Royal | 15,628 | 216 | 138.2 | 71 |
What the geography does to a Waynesboro projection
11 miles separate Waynesboro from Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA. Lease pricing follows Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, while revenue stays capped by the 23,498 residents here. Median household income runs $56,364, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Virginia
- Staunton 26,361 residents
- Charlottesville 44,767 residents
- Harrisonburg 51,164 residents
- Lynchburg 80,301 residents
- Culpeper 21,464 residents
- Front Royal 15,628 residents
Questions from Waynesboro
01How many providers practice in Waynesboro, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Waynesboro carries 193 enumerated clinicians, 82.1 per 10,000 of the 23,498 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 69 of the total, then general dentistry at 20. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Waynesboro City County show so little SBA activity?
Waynesboro City County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 22 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Waynesboro City County's shortage designation change?
Waynesboro City County holds a HRSA designation covering dental, mental health. A pro forma for Waynesboro can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Waynesboro underwritten as part of Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA?
Partly. Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 23,498 residents around Waynesboro. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $56,364 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Waynesboro runs $56,364. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does the underserved designation in Waynesboro City County support?
Waynesboro City County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.