Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Gig Harbor, Washington

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Gig Harbor runs 441.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 558 clinicians against 12,643 people, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Pierce County lenders have approved 28 healthcare files worth $8,450,400 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 12,643 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 558 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $106,0423
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 172 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA, 15 miles1

The provider census in Gig Harbor

441.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 558 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 12,643

Gig Harbor field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy172136.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6249.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5543.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups4334.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry3930.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices2721.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2620.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties2318.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers1612.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy1411.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers1411.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy129.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry107.9NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs75.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care75.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology64.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics43.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery43.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing32.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 172 of the 558 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Pierce County

Lenders in Pierce County have already closed 28 healthcare approvals, averaging $301,800, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Pierce County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved28Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$8,450,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$301,800Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally396Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Gig Harbor the way a credit committee does

At 441.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 28 prior Pierce County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $106,042 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 28 fields that actually practice in Gig Harbor, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Washington and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Gig Harbor

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Gig Harbor, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Gig Harbor
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (172)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (62)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (55)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Gig Harbor providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Gig Harbor, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Washington towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 441.4 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Gig Harbor (current)12,643558441.4
University Place35,160364103.59
Des Moines33,20718555.714
Fife11,0775549.714
Port Orchard19,122334174.714
Burien52,04646288.815
Bremerton45,2911,053232.515

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gig Harbor

Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA lies 15 miles from Gig Harbor, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA rents while 12,643 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $106,042, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Gig Harbor means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.

Nearby Washington towns

Gig Harbor owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Gig Harbor, and in what?

Across 28 fields, Gig Harbor carries 558 enumerated clinicians, 441.4 per 10,000 of the 12,643 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 172 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 62. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Pierce County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Pierce County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Gig Harbor?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 172 providers and primary care and family medicine at 62 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

04

How does the hospital in Gig Harbor affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Gig Harbor projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Gig Harbor?

Healthcare borrowers in Pierce County took 28 approvals worth $8,450,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $301,800. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Gig Harbor reaches for first.

06

Is Gig Harbor underwritten as part of Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA?

Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA; the 12,643 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900