Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Cedarburg, Wisconsin

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Cedarburg runs 108.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 141 clinicians against 13,011 people, 43 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while the county lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $1,055,000 and the nearest metro is 16 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 13,011 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 141 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $82,1103
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 16 miles1

Fields practicing inside Cedarburg

141 providers across 17 fields, 108.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Cedarburg addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Cedarburg addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6146.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic118.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine107.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology86.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care86.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry75.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices75.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance64.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers43.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties43.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy43.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Several of the 61 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in the county

4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

the county credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals4One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$1,055,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$263,750A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county53Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

108.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. the county has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $82,110 in Cedarburg is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Cedarburg does not appear. Availability is still a Wisconsin question.

What a funder reads first in Cedarburg

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Cedarburg, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Cedarburg
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (11)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (10)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Cedarburg against nearby Wisconsin markets

Comparables travel. These are the Wisconsin towns whose density, at 108.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Cedarburg and its nearest Wisconsin comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Cedarburg (current)13,011141108.4
Grafton12,741190149.12
Mequon25,329480189.56
Germantown21,03220898.98
Port Washington12,75011691.08
Brown Deer12,527127101.49
Glendale14,381293203.712

How Cedarburg sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 16 miles. Appraisers borrow Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents, and the 13,011 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $82,110 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Wisconsin

What owners in Cedarburg ask

01

How many providers practice in Cedarburg, and in what?

141 enumerations sit at Cedarburg addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 108.4 for every 10,000 residents. 43 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 11. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 141 here cover fewer than 141 practices.

02

Why does the county show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in the county. That tracks how few the county practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 53 credit intermediation establishments operate in the county, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Cedarburg underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,011 local residents.

04

Is there local lending capacity in the county?

County Business Patterns records 53 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Cedarburg rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

05

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Cedarburg?

Care Compare lists 2 certified providers with a Cedarburg address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Cedarburg?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 61 providers and chiropractic at 11 lead the 17 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900