Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Port Washington, Wisconsin

Direct answer

A Port Washington file is read against 116 local clinicians, 91.0 for every 10,000 of its 12,750 residents, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,055,000 already recorded in the county, 23 miles from Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 12,750 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 116 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $81,5823
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 23 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 4 approvals totaling $1,055,0004

Who is enumerated in Port Washington

Counted at the town's own addresses: 116 providers, 18 fields, 91.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,750 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Port Washington addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4535.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1310.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic97.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices97.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry75.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers64.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care53.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology32.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 45 of the 116 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in the county

The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in the county
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals4One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Approved dollars$1,055,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Average approval$263,750A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lending establishments in the county53Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 91.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 4 approvals on record in the county, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $81,582 in Port Washington is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 18 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Wisconsin.

Underwriting by field in Port Washington

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Port Washington, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Port Washington
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (13)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (9)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Port Washington against nearby Wisconsin markets

Comparables travel. These are the Wisconsin towns whose density, at 91.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Wisconsin towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Port Washington (current)12,75011691.0
Grafton12,741190149.15
Cedarburg13,011141108.48
Mequon25,329480189.514
West Bend32,149462143.715
Brown Deer12,527127101.415
Germantown21,03220898.916

How Port Washington sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI rents, and the 12,750 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $81,582, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Wisconsin

What owners in Port Washington ask

01

How many providers practice in Port Washington, and in what?

116 enumerations sit at Port Washington addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 91.0 for every 10,000 residents. 39 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 116 here cover fewer than 116 practices.

02

Why does the county show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in the county. That tracks how few the county practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 53 credit intermediation establishments operate in the county, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Port Washington underwritten as part of Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Partly. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is 23 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,750 residents around Port Washington. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

Is there local lending capacity in the county?

County Business Patterns records 53 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Port Washington rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Port Washington?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 13, across 18 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

What does a $81,582 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Port Washington runs $81,582. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900