Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Fond du Lac runs 119.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 533 clinicians against 44,469 people, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Fond du Lac County lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $4,147,800 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 44,469 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 533 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $61,6203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 174 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Fond du Lac, WI, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Fond du Lac
119.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 533 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 44,469
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 174 | 39.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 41 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 41 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 32 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 30 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 27 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 19 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 174 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Fond du Lac County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,147,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $1,036,950 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 52 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
119.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Fond du Lac County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $61,620 in Fond du Lac is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Wisconsin.
The first pages of a Fond du Lac file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Fond du Lac that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (174) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (41) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (41) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Fond du Lac against nearby Wisconsin markets
Set Fond du Lac's 119.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac (current) | 44,469 | 533 | 119.9 | |
| Oshkosh | 67,242 | 629 | 93.5 | 18 |
| Waupun | 11,131 | 73 | 65.6 | 18 |
| Neenah | 27,502 | 374 | 136.0 | 27 |
| Beaver Dam | 16,443 | 230 | 139.9 | 28 |
| West Bend | 32,149 | 462 | 143.7 | 28 |
| Menasha | 18,433 | 174 | 94.4 | 30 |
How Fond du Lac sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Fond du Lac, WI is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Fond du Lac, WI rents, and the 44,469 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $61,620 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 44,469 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Fond du Lac is the Fond du Lac County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Wisconsin markets
What owners in Fond du Lac ask
01How many providers practice in Fond du Lac, and in what?
NPPES lists 533 providers at a Fond du Lac practice address, 119.9 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 174 of them, 33 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 41. Read that as clinicians: 533 enumerations, not 533 owners.
02What does Fond du Lac County's shortage designation change?
Fond du Lac County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Fond du Lac can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Fond du Lac County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Fond du Lac County. That tracks how few Fond du Lac County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 52 credit intermediation establishments operate in Fond du Lac County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Fond du Lac affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Fond du Lac projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Fond du Lac underwritten as part of Fond du Lac, WI?
Fond du Lac, WI sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Fond du Lac, WI; the 44,469 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $61,620 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fond du Lac runs $61,620. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.