Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Brighton, Colorado
Direct answer
A Brighton file is read against 374 local clinicians, 86.0 for every 10,000 of its 43,473 residents, 40 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,654,200 already recorded in Adams County, 15 miles from Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 43,473 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 374 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $100,1343
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 148 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, 15 miles1
What NPPES records at Brighton addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 374 providers, 27 fields, 86.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 43,473 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 148 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 41 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 14 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 148 of the 374 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Adams County credit files already show
7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 7 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $3,654,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $522,029 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 206 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 86.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 7 approvals on record in Adams County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $100,134 in Brighton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Brighton, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Colorado and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Brighton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Brighton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (148) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (41) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (32) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Brighton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Brighton or anywhere else.
How Brighton prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Colorado towns whose density, at 86.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton (current) | 43,473 | 374 | 86.0 | |
| Northglenn | 38,287 | 336 | 87.8 | 11 |
| Erie | 38,594 | 184 | 47.7 | 14 |
| Federal Heights | 13,971 | 29 | 20.8 | 14 |
| Frederick | 17,937 | 57 | 31.8 | 14 |
| Firestone | 19,396 | 104 | 53.6 | 15 |
| Lafayette | 30,587 | 649 | 212.2 | 16 |
How Brighton sits against the nearest metro
15 miles separate Brighton from Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Lease pricing follows Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, while revenue stays capped by the 43,473 residents here. Median household income runs $100,134, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Brighton is the Adams County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Colorado towns
- Northglenn 38,287 residents
- Erie 38,594 residents
- Federal Heights 13,971 residents
- Frederick 17,937 residents
- Firestone 19,396 residents
- Lafayette 30,587 residents
Questions from Brighton
01How many providers practice in Brighton, and in what?
NPPES lists 374 providers at a Brighton practice address, 86.0 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 148 of them, 40 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 41. Read that as clinicians: 374 enumerations, not 374 owners.
02What does Adams County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Adams County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 43,473 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Adams County show so little SBA activity?
Adams County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 206 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Brighton underwritten as part of Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; the 43,473 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Adams County?
County Business Patterns records 206 credit intermediation establishments in Adams County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Brighton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $100,134 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Brighton runs $100,134. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.