Colorado micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Monument, Colorado
Direct answer
212 healthcare providers hold a Monument practice address, 158.1 per 10,000 of its 13,408 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. El Paso County recorded 34 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,939,200, and Colorado Springs, CO sits 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Colorado, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Colorado page.
- Population: 13,408 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 212 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $114,6543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 72 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Colorado Springs, CO, 15 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 34 approvals totaling $11,939,2004
The provider census in Monument
158.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 212 enumerations across 20 fields works out to in a town of 13,408
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 72 | 53.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 34 | 25.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [5] |
A single Monument practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in El Paso County
34 healthcare approvals averaging $351,153 set the deal shape lenders in El Paso County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 34 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $11,939,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $351,153 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 345 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Monument the way a credit committee does
At 158.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 34 prior El Paso County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $114,654 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Monument households actually spend.
Programs the Monument mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Monument does not appear. Availability is still a Colorado question.
The first pages of a Monument file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Monument that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (72) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (34) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (21) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Monument counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Monument file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Colorado towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 158.1 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monument (current) | 13,408 | 212 | 158.1 | |
| Castle Rock | 83,213 | 807 | 97.0 | 21 |
| Castle Pines | 15,162 | 74 | 48.8 | 27 |
| Fountain | 29,457 | 152 | 51.6 | 28 |
| Parker | 65,473 | 1,025 | 156.6 | 30 |
| Lone Tree | 14,061 | 577 | 410.4 | 32 |
| Littleton | 44,879 | 1,792 | 399.3 | 37 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Monument
Colorado Springs, CO lies 15 miles from Monument, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Colorado Springs, CO rents while 13,408 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $114,654 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Colorado towns
- Castle Rock 83,213 residents
- Castle Pines 15,162 residents
- Fountain 29,457 residents
- Parker 65,473 residents
- Lone Tree 14,061 residents
- Littleton 44,879 residents
Questions from Monument
01How many providers practice in Monument, and in what?
Across 20 fields, Monument carries 212 enumerated clinicians, 158.1 per 10,000 of the 13,408 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 72 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 34. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Monument?
Healthcare borrowers in El Paso County took 34 approvals worth $11,939,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $351,153. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Monument reaches for first.
03What does a $114,654 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Monument runs $114,654. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does El Paso County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, El Paso County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Is there local lending capacity in El Paso County?
County Business Patterns records 345 credit intermediation establishments in El Paso County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Monument rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Monument?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 72 providers and primary care and family medicine at 34 lead the 20 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.