Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Monroe, Michigan
Direct answer
552 healthcare providers hold a Monroe practice address, 273.6 per 10,000 of its 20,177 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Monroe County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Monroe, MI sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 20,177 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 552 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $59,5323
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 131 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Monroe, MI, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Monroe
273.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 552 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 20,177
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 131 | 64.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 92 | 45.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 25.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 40 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 30 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 19 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 131 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Monroe County credit files already show
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 51 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 273.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Monroe County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $59,532 in Monroe is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
Underwriting by field in Monroe
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Monroe that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (131) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (92) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (51) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Monroe clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Monroe file differently.
Monroe against nearby Michigan markets
Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 273.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe (current) | 20,177 | 552 | 273.6 | |
| Flat Rock | 10,249 | 68 | 66.3 | 14 |
| Woodhaven | 12,575 | 129 | 102.6 | 17 |
| Trenton | 17,957 | 196 | 109.1 | 18 |
| Riverview | 12,011 | 131 | 109.1 | 20 |
| Romulus | 24,652 | 100 | 40.6 | 21 |
| Taylor | 61,544 | 519 | 84.3 | 22 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Monroe
Monroe, MI lies 0 miles from Monroe, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Monroe, MI rents while 20,177 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $59,532 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 20,177 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Monroe is the Monroe County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Michigan towns
Questions from Monroe
01How many providers practice in Monroe, and in what?
552 enumerations sit at Monroe addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 273.6 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 92. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 552 here cover fewer than 552 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Monroe?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 131, with primary care and family medicine at 92 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Monroe County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Monroe County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Monroe County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Monroe County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Monroe County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 51 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Monroe affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Monroe projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is Monroe underwritten as part of Monroe, MI?
Partly. Monroe, MI is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 20,177 residents around Monroe. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.