Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Maryville, Missouri
Direct answer
Nodaway County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Maryville the census shows 129 enumerated clinicians against 10,193 residents, 126.6 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Joseph, MO-KS lies 40 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 10,193 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 129 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $48,0993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Joseph, MO-KS, 40 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Maryville clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 129 enumerated clinicians inside Maryville, spread over 17 fields at 126.6 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 31 | 30.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 18.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Maryville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Nodaway County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 14 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 126.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Nodaway County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $48,099 in Maryville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Maryville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Maryville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Maryville file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (19) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Maryville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Maryville file is bound by them.
How Maryville prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 126.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville (current) | 10,193 | 129 | 126.6 | |
| St. Joseph | 71,098 | 17 | 2.4 | 40 |
| Smithville | 10,971 | 52 | 47.4 | 67 |
| Kearney | 11,215 | 96 | 85.6 | 73 |
| Excelsior Springs | 10,727 | 95 | 88.6 | 77 |
| Liberty | 31,245 | 334 | 106.9 | 80 |
| Gladstone | 27,579 | 198 | 71.8 | 80 |
How Maryville sits against the nearest metro
40 miles separate Maryville from St. Joseph, MO-KS. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $48,099, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,193 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Maryville is the Nodaway County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Missouri markets
- St. Joseph 71,098 residents
- Smithville 10,971 residents
- Kearney 11,215 residents
- Excelsior Springs 10,727 residents
- Liberty 31,245 residents
- Gladstone 27,579 residents
Maryville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Maryville, and in what?
NPPES lists 129 providers at a Maryville practice address, 126.6 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 31 of them, 24 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 129 enumerations, not 129 owners.
02Why does Nodaway County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Nodaway County. That tracks how few Nodaway County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 14 credit intermediation establishments operate in Nodaway County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Maryville underwritten as part of St. Joseph, MO-KS?
St. Joseph, MO-KS sits 40 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Joseph, MO-KS; the 10,193 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Nodaway County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Nodaway County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,193 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Maryville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 126.6 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $48,099 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Maryville runs $48,099. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.