Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Maryville, Missouri

Direct answer

Nodaway County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Maryville the census shows 129 enumerated clinicians against 10,193 residents, 126.6 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Joseph, MO-KS lies 40 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 10,193 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 129 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $48,0993
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: St. Joseph, MO-KS, 40 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Maryville clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 129 enumerated clinicians inside Maryville, spread over 17 fields at 126.6 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Maryville
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3130.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1918.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1817.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1110.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care98.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy76.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry65.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers54.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry54.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.9NPPES [2]
Home health22.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry11.0NPPES [2]
Sleep centers11.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative11.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]

A single Maryville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Nodaway County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Nodaway County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county14Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 126.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Nodaway County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $48,099 in Maryville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Maryville mix reaches for

Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Maryville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Maryville file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Maryville
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (19)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Maryville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Maryville file is bound by them.

How Maryville prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 126.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Maryville (current)10,193129126.6
St. Joseph71,098172.440
Smithville10,9715247.467
Kearney11,2159685.673
Excelsior Springs10,7279588.677
Liberty31,245334106.980
Gladstone27,57919871.880

How Maryville sits against the nearest metro

40 miles separate Maryville from St. Joseph, MO-KS. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $48,099, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,193 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Maryville is the Nodaway County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Missouri markets

Maryville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Maryville, and in what?

NPPES lists 129 providers at a Maryville practice address, 126.6 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 31 of them, 24 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 129 enumerations, not 129 owners.

02

Why does Nodaway County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Nodaway County. That tracks how few Nodaway County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 14 credit intermediation establishments operate in Nodaway County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Maryville underwritten as part of St. Joseph, MO-KS?

St. Joseph, MO-KS sits 40 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Joseph, MO-KS; the 10,193 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Nodaway County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Nodaway County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,193 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

How does the hospital in Maryville affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 126.6 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $48,099 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Maryville runs $48,099. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900