Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in St. Joseph, Missouri
Direct answer
A St. Joseph file is read against 17 local clinicians, 2.4 for every 10,000 of its 71,098 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Buchanan County, 0 miles from St. Joseph, MO-KS.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 71,098 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 17 across 10 fields2
- Median household income: $55,5783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 4 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Joseph, MO-KS, 0 miles1
- County seat: St. Joseph is the seat of Buchanan County4
St. Joseph clinicians, by field
2.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 17 enumerations across 10 fields works out to in a town of 71,098
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 4 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Buchanan County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 62 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 2.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Buchanan County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $55,578 in St. Joseph is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 10 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in St. Joseph
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In St. Joseph that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (4) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (3) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (2) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is St. Joseph's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is St. Joseph or anywhere else.
St. Joseph against nearby Missouri markets
Set St. Joseph's 2.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph (current) | 71,098 | 17 | 2.4 | |
| Smithville | 10,971 | 52 | 47.4 | 28 |
| Kearney | 11,215 | 96 | 85.6 | 37 |
| Gladstone | 27,579 | 198 | 71.8 | 40 |
| Maryville | 10,193 | 129 | 126.6 | 40 |
| Excelsior Springs | 10,727 | 95 | 88.6 | 42 |
| Liberty | 31,245 | 334 | 106.9 | 42 |
What the geography does to a St. Joseph projection
St. Joseph, MO-KS lies 0 miles from St. Joseph, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Joseph, MO-KS rents while 71,098 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $55,578 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. St. Joseph is the Buchanan County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Smithville 10,971 residents
- Kearney 11,215 residents
- Gladstone 27,579 residents
- Maryville 10,193 residents
- Excelsior Springs 10,727 residents
- Liberty 31,245 residents
St. Joseph owners, answered
01How many providers practice in St. Joseph, and in what?
NPPES lists 17 providers at a St. Joseph practice address, 2.4 per 10,000 residents across 10 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 4 of them, 24 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 3. Read that as clinicians: 17 enumerations, not 17 owners.
02What does Buchanan County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Buchanan County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 71,098 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Buchanan County show so little SBA activity?
Buchanan County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 62 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is St. Joseph underwritten as part of St. Joseph, MO-KS?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Joseph, MO-KS; the revenue line has to hold up against 71,098 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Buchanan County?
County Business Patterns records 62 credit intermediation establishments in Buchanan County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen St. Joseph rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Buchanan County support?
Buchanan County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4Census county subdivision and Wikidata county-seat records
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.