Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bellmawr, New Jersey

Direct answer

A Bellmawr file is read against 26 local clinicians, 21.9 for every 10,000 of its 11,846 residents, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $240,000 already recorded in Camden County, 10 miles from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 11,846 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 26 across 12 fields2
  • Median household income: $74,8123
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 4 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 10 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $240,0004

What NPPES records at Bellmawr addresses

26 providers across 12 fields, 21.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bellmawr addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Bellmawr field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine43.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy43.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology32.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic21.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]

Several of the 4 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Camden County

The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Camden County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals3One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Approved dollars$240,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Average approval$80,000A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lending establishments in the county199Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5]

The consequence of these numbers

21.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $74,812 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 12 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Bellmawr

primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Bellmawr, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Bellmawr field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (4)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (4)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (3)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Bellmawr providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Bellmawr, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns

Set Bellmawr's 21.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby New Jersey towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Bellmawr (current)11,8462621.9
Collingswood14,34410573.23
Haddonfield12,707146114.94
Woodbury10,138224221.04
Lindenwold21,9194520.56
Pine Hill10,8942220.28
Glassboro24,32212953.012

How Bellmawr sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents, and the 11,846 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $74,812 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of New Jersey

What owners in Bellmawr ask

01

How many providers practice in Bellmawr, and in what?

26 enumerations sit at Bellmawr addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 21.9 for every 10,000 residents. 15 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 4. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 26 here cover fewer than 26 practices.

02

Why does Camden County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Camden County. That tracks how few Camden County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 199 credit intermediation establishments operate in Camden County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Bellmawr underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the 11,846 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Camden County's shortage designation change?

Camden County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bellmawr can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Camden County?

County Business Patterns records 199 credit intermediation establishments in Camden County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bellmawr rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Camden County support?

Camden County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900