New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woodbury, New Jersey
Direct answer
10,138 residents, 224 enumerated clinicians, 221.0 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices: that is the Woodbury market a funder prices. Gloucester County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 12 miles of distance to Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 10,138 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 224 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $74,7693
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 40 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 12 miles1
The provider census in Woodbury
221.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 224 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 10,138
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 40 | 39.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 18 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 40 of the 224 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Gloucester County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Gloucester County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 117 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 221.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Gloucester County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $74,769 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.
What a funder reads first in Woodbury
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Woodbury that means behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (40) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (18) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Woodbury counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Woodbury file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
221.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Woodbury
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury (current) | 10,138 | 224 | 221.0 | |
| Bellmawr | 11,846 | 26 | 21.9 | 4 |
| Collingswood | 14,344 | 105 | 73.2 | 7 |
| Haddonfield | 12,707 | 146 | 114.9 | 7 |
| Lindenwold | 21,919 | 45 | 20.5 | 9 |
| Glassboro | 24,322 | 129 | 53.0 | 10 |
| Pine Hill | 10,894 | 22 | 20.2 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Woodbury projection
12 miles separate Woodbury from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Lease pricing follows Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, while revenue stays capped by the 10,138 residents here. Median household income runs $74,769, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Woodbury is the Gloucester County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other New Jersey markets
- Bellmawr 11,846 residents
- Collingswood 14,344 residents
- Haddonfield 12,707 residents
- Lindenwold 21,919 residents
- Glassboro 24,322 residents
- Pine Hill 10,894 residents
Questions from Woodbury
01How many providers practice in Woodbury, and in what?
224 enumerations sit at Woodbury addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 221.0 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and primary care and family medicine follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 224 here cover fewer than 224 practices.
02Why does Gloucester County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Gloucester County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Gloucester County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 117 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Gloucester County's shortage designation change?
Designated for mental health, Gloucester County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Woodbury underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,138 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Gloucester County?
County Business Patterns records 117 credit intermediation establishments in Gloucester County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Woodbury rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Does being the Gloucester County seat change anything?
Woodbury is the Gloucester County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 10,138 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.