New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lindenwold, New Jersey
Direct answer
21,919 residents, 45 enumerated clinicians, 20.5 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Lindenwold market a funder prices. Camden County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $240,000 and 15 miles of distance to Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 21,919 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 45 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $55,0993
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 10 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 15 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $240,0004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
45 providers across 13 fields, 20.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lindenwold addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 10 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Lindenwold
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $240,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $80,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 199 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 20.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $55,099 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 13 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Lindenwold file
primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Lindenwold, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (6) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Home health (4) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Counts in the first column are Lindenwold providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lindenwold, not what any funder will do with your file.
Lindenwold against nearby New Jersey markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lindenwold has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenwold (current) | 21,919 | 45 | 20.5 | |
| Pine Hill | 10,894 | 22 | 20.2 | 2 |
| Bellmawr | 11,846 | 26 | 21.9 | 6 |
| Haddonfield | 12,707 | 146 | 114.9 | 6 |
| Collingswood | 14,344 | 105 | 73.2 | 8 |
| Woodbury | 10,138 | 224 | 221.0 | 9 |
| Glassboro | 24,322 | 129 | 53.0 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Lindenwold projection
15 miles separate Lindenwold from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Lease pricing follows Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, while revenue stays capped by the 21,919 residents here. Households here carry $55,099 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other New Jersey markets
- Pine Hill 10,894 residents
- Bellmawr 11,846 residents
- Haddonfield 12,707 residents
- Collingswood 14,344 residents
- Woodbury 10,138 residents
- Glassboro 24,322 residents
Lindenwold owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lindenwold, and in what?
NPPES lists 45 providers at a Lindenwold practice address, 20.5 per 10,000 residents across 13 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 10 of them, 22 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 6. Read that as clinicians: 45 enumerations, not 45 owners.
02Why does Camden County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Camden County. That tracks how few Camden County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 199 credit intermediation establishments operate in Camden County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Camden County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Camden County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,919 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04What does a $55,099 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lindenwold runs $55,099. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Is Lindenwold underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Partly. Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,919 residents around Lindenwold. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in Lindenwold?
Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 10 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 6, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.