New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pine Hill, New Jersey
Direct answer
A Pine Hill file is read against 22 local clinicians, 20.2 for every 10,000 of its 10,894 residents, 23 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $240,000 already recorded in Camden County, 17 miles from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 10,894 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 22 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $68,7253
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 5 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 17 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $240,0004
Who is enumerated in Pine Hill
20.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 22 enumerations across 8 fields works out to in a town of 10,894
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 5 of the 22 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Camden County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Camden County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $240,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Typical approval size | $80,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 199 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 20.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 3 approvals on record in Camden County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $68,725 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Pine Hill households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Business line of credit
The 8 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.
The first pages of a Pine Hill file
behavioral and mental health group practices, podiatry, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Pine Hill, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (5) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Podiatry (4) | Procedure mix, Dispensing revenue, Payer mix | Acquisition |
| Home health (4) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
NPPES supplies the Pine Hill counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Pine Hill file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 20.2 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Hill (current) | 10,894 | 22 | 20.2 | |
| Lindenwold | 21,919 | 45 | 20.5 | 2 |
| Bellmawr | 11,846 | 26 | 21.9 | 8 |
| Haddonfield | 12,707 | 146 | 114.9 | 8 |
| Glassboro | 24,322 | 129 | 53.0 | 9 |
| Collingswood | 14,344 | 105 | 73.2 | 10 |
| Woodbury | 10,138 | 224 | 221.0 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Pine Hill
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD lies 17 miles from Pine Hill, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents while 10,894 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $68,725, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Pine Hill, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of New Jersey
- Lindenwold 21,919 residents
- Bellmawr 11,846 residents
- Haddonfield 12,707 residents
- Glassboro 24,322 residents
- Collingswood 14,344 residents
- Woodbury 10,138 residents
What owners in Pine Hill ask
01How many providers practice in Pine Hill, and in what?
22 enumerations sit at Pine Hill addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 20.2 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and podiatry follows with 4. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 22 here cover fewer than 22 practices.
02What does Camden County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Camden County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,894 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Camden County show so little SBA activity?
Camden County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 199 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Pine Hill underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?
Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,894 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Pine Hill?
The 8 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 5, with podiatry at 4 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Camden County?
County Business Patterns records 199 credit intermediation establishments in Camden County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pine Hill rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.