Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Pine Hill, New Jersey

Direct answer

A Pine Hill file is read against 22 local clinicians, 20.2 for every 10,000 of its 10,894 residents, 23 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $240,000 already recorded in Camden County, 17 miles from Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 10,894 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 22 across 8 fields2
  • Median household income: $68,7253
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 5 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, 17 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $240,0004

Who is enumerated in Pine Hill

20.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 22 enumerations across 8 fields works out to in a town of 10,894

Pine Hill field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Behavioral and mental health group practices54.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry43.7NPPES [2]
Home health43.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy21.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.9NPPES [2]

Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 5 of the 22 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Camden County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Camden County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Camden County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved3Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$240,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$80,000The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally199Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 20.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 3 approvals on record in Camden County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $68,725 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Pine Hill households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 8 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.

The first pages of a Pine Hill file

behavioral and mental health group practices, podiatry, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Pine Hill, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Pine Hill field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Behavioral and mental health group practices (5)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Podiatry (4)Procedure mix, Dispensing revenue, Payer mixAcquisition
Home health (4)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

NPPES supplies the Pine Hill counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Pine Hill file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 20.2 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Pine Hill (current)10,8942220.2
Lindenwold21,9194520.52
Bellmawr11,8462621.98
Haddonfield12,707146114.98
Glassboro24,32212953.09
Collingswood14,34410573.210
Woodbury10,138224221.010

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Pine Hill

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD lies 17 miles from Pine Hill, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD rents while 10,894 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $68,725, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Pine Hill, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of New Jersey

What owners in Pine Hill ask

01

How many providers practice in Pine Hill, and in what?

22 enumerations sit at Pine Hill addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 20.2 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and podiatry follows with 4. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 22 here cover fewer than 22 practices.

02

What does Camden County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Camden County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,894 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Camden County show so little SBA activity?

Camden County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 199 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Pine Hill underwritten as part of Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,894 local residents.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Pine Hill?

The 8 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 5, with podiatry at 4 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Camden County?

County Business Patterns records 199 credit intermediation establishments in Camden County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pine Hill rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900