New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cohoes, New York
Direct answer
94 healthcare providers hold a Cohoes practice address, 50.7 per 10,000 of its 18,530 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Albany County recorded 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,833,100, and Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY sits 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 18,530 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 94 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $62,1113
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY, 9 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $1,833,1004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
94 providers across 18 fields, 50.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Cohoes addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 34 of the 94 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Cohoes
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Albany County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 6 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $1,833,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $305,517 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 211 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 50.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Albany County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $62,111 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 18 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New York rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Cohoes
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Cohoes that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (11) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Cohoes clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Cohoes file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 50.7 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohoes (current) | 18,530 | 94 | 50.7 | |
| Watervliet | 10,268 | 48 | 46.7 | 3 |
| Saratoga Springs | 28,741 | 441 | 153.4 | 21 |
| Amsterdam | 18,169 | 225 | 123.8 | 27 |
| Glens Falls | 14,455 | 291 | 201.3 | 37 |
| Gloversville | 14,894 | 123 | 82.6 | 38 |
| Kingston | 23,748 | 492 | 207.2 | 60 |
How Cohoes sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY rents, and the 18,530 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $62,111 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby New York towns
- Watervliet 10,268 residents
- Saratoga Springs 28,741 residents
- Amsterdam 18,169 residents
- Glens Falls 14,455 residents
- Gloversville 14,894 residents
- Kingston 23,748 residents
What owners in Cohoes ask
01How many providers practice in Cohoes, and in what?
NPPES lists 94 providers at a Cohoes practice address, 50.7 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 34 of them, 36 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 94 enumerations, not 94 owners.
02Why does Albany County show so little SBA activity?
Albany County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 211 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Albany County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Albany County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Cohoes and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,530 resident market.
04What does a $62,111 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Cohoes runs $62,111. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Is Cohoes underwritten as part of Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY?
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY; the 18,530 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Which fields carry the volume in Cohoes?
The 18 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 34, with specialty physician groups at 11 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.