New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Saratoga Springs, New York
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Saratoga Springs runs 153.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 441 clinicians against 28,741 people, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Saratoga County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $277,000 and the nearest metro is 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 28,741 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 441 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $100,4853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 115 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Glens Falls, NY, 18 miles1
Who is enumerated in Saratoga Springs
Counted at the town's own addresses: 441 providers, 28 fields, 153.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 28,741 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 115 | 40.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 23.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 44 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 29 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 25 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 115 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Saratoga County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $277,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $138,500 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 124 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Saratoga Springs the way a credit committee does
Density of 153.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $100,485 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Saratoga Springs does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.
The first pages of a Saratoga Springs file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Saratoga Springs that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (115) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (66) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (44) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Set Saratoga Springs's 153.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga Springs (current) | 28,741 | 441 | 153.4 | |
| Glens Falls | 14,455 | 291 | 201.3 | 18 |
| Cohoes | 18,530 | 94 | 50.7 | 21 |
| Amsterdam | 18,169 | 225 | 123.8 | 23 |
| Watervliet | 10,268 | 48 | 46.7 | 24 |
| Gloversville | 14,894 | 123 | 82.6 | 29 |
| Utica | 63,660 | 661 | 103.8 | 73 |
What the geography does to a Saratoga Springs projection
Glens Falls, NY lies 18 miles from Saratoga Springs, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Glens Falls, NY rents while 28,741 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $100,485 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Saratoga Springs means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Saratoga Springs puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby New York towns
- Glens Falls 14,455 residents
- Cohoes 18,530 residents
- Amsterdam 18,169 residents
- Watervliet 10,268 residents
- Gloversville 14,894 residents
- Utica 63,660 residents
Questions from Saratoga Springs
01How many providers practice in Saratoga Springs, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Saratoga Springs carries 441 enumerated clinicians, 153.4 per 10,000 of the 28,741 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 115 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 66. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $100,485 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Saratoga Springs runs $100,485. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03Which fields carry the volume in Saratoga Springs?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 115 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 66, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Why does Saratoga County show so little SBA activity?
Saratoga County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 124 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Saratoga Springs affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 153.4 per 10,000 market.
06What does Saratoga County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Saratoga County for primary care, dental. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Saratoga Springs and evidences a staffing ramp in a 28,741 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.