New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gloversville, New York
Direct answer
Fulton County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Gloversville the census shows 123 enumerated clinicians against 14,894 residents, 82.6 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY lies 38 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 14,894 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 123 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $49,1553
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY, 38 miles1
Who is enumerated in Gloversville
123 providers across 19 fields, 82.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Gloversville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 22.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 34 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Fulton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Fulton County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 19 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 82.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $49,155 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Gloversville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.
The first pages of a Gloversville file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Gloversville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (13) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (12) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Gloversville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Gloversville file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 82.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gloversville (current) | 14,894 | 123 | 82.6 | |
| Amsterdam | 18,169 | 225 | 123.8 | 11 |
| Saratoga Springs | 28,741 | 441 | 153.4 | 29 |
| Cohoes | 18,530 | 94 | 50.7 | 37 |
| Watervliet | 10,268 | 48 | 46.7 | 39 |
| Glens Falls | 14,455 | 291 | 201.3 | 40 |
| Utica | 63,660 | 661 | 103.8 | 44 |
How Gloversville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY is 38 miles. That is close enough for rent in Gloversville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $49,155 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Gloversville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other New York markets
- Amsterdam 18,169 residents
- Saratoga Springs 28,741 residents
- Cohoes 18,530 residents
- Watervliet 10,268 residents
- Glens Falls 14,455 residents
- Utica 63,660 residents
What owners in Gloversville ask
01How many providers practice in Gloversville, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Gloversville carries 123 enumerated clinicians, 82.6 per 10,000 of the 14,894 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 34 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 13. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Fulton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Fulton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Gloversville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,894 resident market.
03Why does Fulton County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Fulton County. That tracks how few Fulton County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 19 credit intermediation establishments operate in Fulton County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Gloversville underwritten as part of Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY?
Comparables and demand split at 38 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,894 local residents.
05How does the hospital in Gloversville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Gloversville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does the underserved designation in Fulton County support?
Fulton County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.