New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Watervliet, New York
Direct answer
A Watervliet file is read against 48 local clinicians, 46.7 for every 10,000 of its 10,268 residents, 52 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,833,100 already recorded in Albany County, 6 miles from Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 10,268 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 48 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $55,8973
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 25 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY, 6 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $1,833,1004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
46.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 48 enumerations across 11 fields works out to in a town of 10,268
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 25 | 24.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 25 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Albany County credit files already show
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Albany County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,833,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $305,517 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 211 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Watervliet the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 46.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $55,897 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Watervliet households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Watervliet does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.
What a funder reads first in Watervliet
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Watervliet, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (25) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (9) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (3) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Watervliet clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Watervliet file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Watervliet has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watervliet (current) | 10,268 | 48 | 46.7 | |
| Cohoes | 18,530 | 94 | 50.7 | 3 |
| Saratoga Springs | 28,741 | 441 | 153.4 | 24 |
| Amsterdam | 18,169 | 225 | 123.8 | 29 |
| Gloversville | 14,894 | 123 | 82.6 | 39 |
| Glens Falls | 14,455 | 291 | 201.3 | 41 |
| Kingston | 23,748 | 492 | 207.2 | 57 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Watervliet
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY lies 6 miles from Watervliet, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY rents while 10,268 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $55,897 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of New York
- Cohoes 18,530 residents
- Saratoga Springs 28,741 residents
- Amsterdam 18,169 residents
- Gloversville 14,894 residents
- Glens Falls 14,455 residents
- Kingston 23,748 residents
Watervliet owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Watervliet, and in what?
NPPES lists 48 providers at a Watervliet practice address, 46.7 per 10,000 residents across 11 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 25 of them, 52 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 48 enumerations, not 48 owners.
02What does Albany County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Albany County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,268 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Albany County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Albany County. That tracks how few Albany County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 211 credit intermediation establishments operate in Albany County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Watervliet underwritten as part of Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY?
Partly. Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY is 6 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,268 residents around Watervliet. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Which fields carry the volume in Watervliet?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 25 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 9, across 11 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is there local lending capacity in Albany County?
County Business Patterns records 211 credit intermediation establishments in Albany County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Watervliet rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.