New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Glens Falls, New York
Direct answer
Warren County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $256,100, and inside Glens Falls the census shows 291 enumerated clinicians against 14,455 residents, 201.3 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Glens Falls, NY lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 14,455 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 291 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $70,0893
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Glens Falls, NY, 0 miles1
Glens Falls clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 291 enumerated clinicians inside Glens Falls, spread over 23 fields at 201.3 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 98 | 67.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 47 | 32.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 26 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 98 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Glens Falls
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Warren County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $256,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $128,050 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 44 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
201.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Warren County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $70,089 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.
What a funder reads first in Glens Falls
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (47) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (26) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Glens Falls's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Glens Falls or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 201.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls (current) | 14,455 | 291 | 201.3 | |
| Saratoga Springs | 28,741 | 441 | 153.4 | 18 |
| Amsterdam | 18,169 | 225 | 123.8 | 37 |
| Cohoes | 18,530 | 94 | 50.7 | 37 |
| Gloversville | 14,894 | 123 | 82.6 | 40 |
| Watervliet | 10,268 | 48 | 46.7 | 41 |
| Utica | 63,660 | 661 | 103.8 | 81 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Glens Falls
Glens Falls, NY lies 0 miles from Glens Falls, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Glens Falls, NY rents while 14,455 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $70,089 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Glens Falls sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other New York markets
- Saratoga Springs 28,741 residents
- Amsterdam 18,169 residents
- Cohoes 18,530 residents
- Gloversville 14,894 residents
- Watervliet 10,268 residents
- Utica 63,660 residents
What owners in Glens Falls ask
01How many providers practice in Glens Falls, and in what?
NPPES lists 291 providers at a Glens Falls practice address, 201.3 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 98 of them, 34 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 47. Read that as clinicians: 291 enumerations, not 291 owners.
02What does Warren County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Warren County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Warren County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Warren County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Warren County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 44 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Glens Falls affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Glens Falls projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Glens Falls?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 98 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 47, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Glens Falls underwritten as part of Glens Falls, NY?
Partly. Glens Falls, NY is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,455 residents around Glens Falls. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.