New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Middletown, New York
Direct answer
Orange County carries 15 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,920,200, and inside Middletown the census shows 777 enumerated clinicians against 30,188 residents, 257.4 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY lies 15 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 30,188 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 777 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $77,1743
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 204 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 15 miles1
Middletown clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 777 enumerated clinicians inside Middletown, spread over 31 fields at 257.4 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 204 | 67.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 144 | 47.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 80 | 26.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 51 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 31 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 27 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 22 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Middletown practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Orange County
15 healthcare approvals averaging $394,680 set the deal shape lenders in Orange County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 15 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $5,920,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $394,680 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 152 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Middletown the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 257.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 15 approvals worth $5,920,200 in Orange County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $77,174 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Middletown mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New York rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Middletown
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (204) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (144) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (80) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Middletown providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Middletown, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 257.4 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middletown (current) | 30,188 | 777 | 257.4 | |
| Beacon | 15,292 | 83 | 54.3 | 24 |
| Suffern | 11,537 | 295 | 255.7 | 27 |
| Peekskill | 25,757 | 102 | 39.6 | 28 |
| West Haverstraw | 10,804 | 86 | 79.6 | 28 |
| Airmont | 10,380 | 85 | 81.9 | 29 |
| Spring Valley | 33,637 | 346 | 102.9 | 30 |
How Middletown sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY rents, and the 30,188 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $77,174 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Middletown sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Middletown.
More of New York
- Beacon 15,292 residents
- Suffern 11,537 residents
- Peekskill 25,757 residents
- West Haverstraw 10,804 residents
- Airmont 10,380 residents
- Spring Valley 33,637 residents
What owners in Middletown ask
01How many providers practice in Middletown, and in what?
NPPES lists 777 providers at a Middletown practice address, 257.4 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 204 of them, 26 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 144. Read that as clinicians: 777 enumerations, not 777 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Middletown?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 204, with specialty physician groups at 144 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03Is Middletown underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY; the 30,188 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Middletown?
$5,920,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Orange County across 15 approvals, $394,680 on average. Deals near Middletown get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does Orange County's shortage designation change?
Orange County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Middletown can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06How does the hospital in Middletown affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Middletown addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 257.4 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.