Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Springfield, Tennessee
Direct answer
A Springfield file is read against 240 local clinicians, 121.0 for every 10,000 of its 19,842 residents, 52 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Robertson County, 23 miles from Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 19,842 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 240 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $58,7413
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 125 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, 23 miles1
Who is enumerated in Springfield
The NPPES file puts 240 enumerated clinicians inside Springfield, spread over 24 fields at 121.0 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 125 | 63.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Springfield practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 52 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Springfield
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 50 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Springfield the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 121.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $58,741 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Springfield mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Springfield, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Tennessee and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Springfield file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Springfield that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (125) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Springfield counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Springfield file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Tennessee towns
Comparables travel. These are the Tennessee towns whose density, at 121.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield (current) | 19,842 | 240 | 121.0 | |
| White House | 16,463 | 69 | 41.9 | 11 |
| Goodlettsville | 17,433 | 259 | 148.6 | 14 |
| Hendersonville | 63,947 | 646 | 101.0 | 20 |
| Portland | 13,651 | 68 | 49.8 | 20 |
| Gallatin | 52,489 | 474 | 90.3 | 24 |
| Mount Juliet | 44,066 | 253 | 57.4 | 29 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Springfield
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN lies 23 miles from Springfield, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN rents while 19,842 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $58,741 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Springfield means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Springfield is the Robertson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Tennessee
- White House 16,463 residents
- Goodlettsville 17,433 residents
- Hendersonville 63,947 residents
- Portland 13,651 residents
- Gallatin 52,489 residents
- Mount Juliet 44,066 residents
Questions from Springfield
01How many providers practice in Springfield, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Springfield carries 240 enumerated clinicians, 121.0 per 10,000 of the 19,842 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 125 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 14. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Robertson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Robertson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Springfield and evidences a staffing ramp in a 19,842 resident market.
03Why does Robertson County show so little SBA activity?
Robertson County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 50 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Springfield affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 121.0 per 10,000 market.
05Is Springfield underwritten as part of Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN?
Partly. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 23 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,842 residents around Springfield. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Robertson County?
County Business Patterns records 50 credit intermediation establishments in Robertson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Springfield rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.