Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Texarkana, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Texarkana runs 159.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 575 clinicians against 35,971 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Bowie County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $500,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 35,971 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 575 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $49,2403
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 128 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 18 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Texarkana, TX-AR, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Texarkana
Counted at the town's own addresses: 575 providers, 30 fields, 159.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 35,971 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 128 | 35.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 68 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 45 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 44 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 43 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 33 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 22 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 26 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 128 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Bowie County credit files already show
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $500,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $500,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 106 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
159.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Bowie County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $49,240 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Texarkana households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Texarkana, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Texarkana file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Texarkana that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (128) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (68) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (45) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Texarkana prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Texarkana has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana (current) | 35,971 | 575 | 159.9 | |
| Mount Pleasant | 16,238 | 81 | 49.9 | 55 |
| Marshall | 24,263 | 143 | 58.9 | 65 |
| Longview | 83,668 | 965 | 115.3 | 75 |
| Kilgore | 13,583 | 83 | 61.1 | 85 |
| Paris | 25,037 | 314 | 125.4 | 86 |
| Sulphur Springs | 16,891 | 167 | 98.9 | 91 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Texarkana
Texarkana, TX-AR lies 0 miles from Texarkana, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Texarkana, TX-AR rents while 35,971 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $49,240 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Texas
- Mount Pleasant 16,238 residents
- Marshall 24,263 residents
- Longview 83,668 residents
- Kilgore 13,583 residents
- Paris 25,037 residents
- Sulphur Springs 16,891 residents
Texarkana owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Texarkana, and in what?
575 enumerations sit at Texarkana addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 159.9 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 68. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 575 here cover fewer than 575 practices.
02What does Bowie County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Bowie County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Texarkana?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 128 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 68, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Why does Bowie County show so little SBA activity?
Bowie County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 106 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Texarkana affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 18 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 159.9 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $49,240 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Texarkana runs $49,240. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.