Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in La Crosse, Wisconsin
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. La Crosse runs 193.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 987 clinicians against 51,049 people, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while La Crosse County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $888,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 51,049 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 987 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $53,8033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 238 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in La Crosse
193.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 987 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 51,049
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 238 | 46.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 168 | 32.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 138 | 27.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 68 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 51 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 41 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 40 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 27 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 25 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 19 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 17 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 23 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single La Crosse practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in La Crosse County
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $888,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $444,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 85 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 193.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $53,803 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what La Crosse households actually spend.
Programs the La Crosse mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from La Crosse's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Wisconsin is a separate question.
The first pages of a La Crosse file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in La Crosse, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (238) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (168) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (138) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts La Crosse clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a La Crosse file differently.
How La Crosse prices against its neighbors
Set La Crosse's 193.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse (current) | 51,049 | 987 | 193.3 | |
| Onalaska | 19,898 | 269 | 135.2 | 5 |
| Holmen | 11,866 | 76 | 64.0 | 10 |
| Reedsburg | 10,314 | 112 | 108.6 | 64 |
| Eau Claire | 72,331 | 1,172 | 162.0 | 70 |
| Chippewa Falls | 15,075 | 299 | 198.3 | 77 |
| Baraboo | 13,096 | 157 | 119.9 | 78 |
How La Crosse sits against the nearest metro
Distance to La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN rents, and the 51,049 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $53,803 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in La Crosse puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. La Crosse is the La Crosse County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Wisconsin
- Onalaska 19,898 residents
- Holmen 11,866 residents
- Reedsburg 10,314 residents
- Eau Claire 72,331 residents
- Chippewa Falls 15,075 residents
- Baraboo 13,096 residents
La Crosse owners, answered
01How many providers practice in La Crosse, and in what?
Across 30 fields, La Crosse carries 987 enumerated clinicians, 193.3 per 10,000 of the 51,049 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 238 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 168. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in La Crosse?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 238, with specialty physician groups at 168 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does La Crosse County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on La Crosse County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 51,049 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does La Crosse County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in La Crosse County. That tracks how few La Crosse County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 85 credit intermediation establishments operate in La Crosse County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in La Crosse affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold La Crosse addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 193.3 per 10,000 market.
06Is there local lending capacity in La Crosse County?
County Business Patterns records 85 credit intermediation establishments in La Crosse County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen La Crosse rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.