Skip to content

Wisconsin micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Waunakee, Wisconsin

Direct answer

16,363 residents, 101 enumerated clinicians, 61.7 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Waunakee market a funder prices. Dane County adds 14 healthcare approvals worth $5,021,000 and 7 miles of distance to Madison, WI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.

  • Population: 16,363 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 101 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $128,7503
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Madison, WI, 7 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $5,021,0004

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 101 providers, 16 fields, 61.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,363 residents here

Providers registered in Waunakee
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3420.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic169.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry159.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine106.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology74.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers31.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care31.8NPPES [2]
Home health21.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

A single Waunakee practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Waunakee

The published file shows 14 healthcare approvals in Dane County, $5,021,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved14Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Dollars behind them$5,021,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Typical approval size$358,643Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Credit offices operating locally299Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Waunakee the way a credit committee does

At 61.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 14 prior Dane County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $128,750 in Waunakee is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Waunakee mix reaches for

The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Wisconsin.

Underwriting by field in Waunakee

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Waunakee that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Waunakee
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (16)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (15)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Waunakee counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Waunakee file is bound by them.

How Waunakee prices against its neighbors

61.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Waunakee

Provider density across nearby Wisconsin towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Waunakee (current)16,36310161.7
DeForest12,2604335.16
Middleton22,566313138.76
Windsor10,0052020.09
Sun Prairie39,25326467.310
Fitchburg34,357398115.814
Verona16,825246146.214

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Waunakee

Madison, WI lies 7 miles from Waunakee, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Madison, WI rents while 16,363 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $128,750 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Wisconsin markets

Waunakee owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Waunakee, and in what?

NPPES lists 101 providers at a Waunakee practice address, 61.7 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 34 of them, 34 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 101 enumerations, not 101 owners.

02

What does Dane County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Dane County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,363 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Is Waunakee underwritten as part of Madison, WI?

Madison, WI sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Madison, WI; the 16,363 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $128,750 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Waunakee runs $128,750. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Waunakee?

The county file behind Waunakee holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $5,021,000, an average of $358,643. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Dane County have already carried.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Dane County?

County Business Patterns records 299 credit intermediation establishments in Dane County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Waunakee rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Wisconsin. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WisconsinChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900