Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ypsilanti, Michigan
Direct answer
20,150 residents, 1,155 enumerated clinicians, 573.2 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Ypsilanti market a funder prices. Washtenaw County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $6,882,500 and 6 miles of distance to Ann Arbor, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 20,150 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,155 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $44,1413
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 281 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Ann Arbor, MI, 6 miles1
Who is enumerated in Ypsilanti
The NPPES file puts 1,155 enumerated clinicians inside Ypsilanti, spread over 34 fields at 573.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 281 | 139.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 270 | 134.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 86 | 42.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 84 | 41.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 64 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 44 | 21.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 33 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 33 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 32 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 29 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 29 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 20 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 13 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 9 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Specialty physician groups carries 281 of the 1,155 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Ypsilanti
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Washtenaw County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,882,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,147,083 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 162 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Ypsilanti the way a credit committee does
573.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 6 approvals on record in Washtenaw County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $44,141 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Ypsilanti households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Ypsilanti's own provider mix, which specialty physician groups dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Michigan is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Ypsilanti
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (281) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (270) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (86) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Counts in the first column are Ypsilanti providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Ypsilanti, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Ypsilanti has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ypsilanti (current) | 20,150 | 1,155 | 573.2 | |
| Wayne | 17,129 | 218 | 127.3 | 12 |
| Romulus | 24,652 | 100 | 40.6 | 13 |
| Westland | 82,745 | 545 | 65.9 | 13 |
| South Lyon | 12,219 | 213 | 174.3 | 15 |
| Inkster | 25,108 | 115 | 45.8 | 16 |
| Dearborn Heights | 61,040 | 436 | 71.4 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Ypsilanti
Ann Arbor, MI lies 6 miles from Ypsilanti, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Ann Arbor, MI rents while 20,150 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $44,141, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Ypsilanti puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby Michigan towns
- Wayne 17,129 residents
- Romulus 24,652 residents
- Westland 82,745 residents
- South Lyon 12,219 residents
- Inkster 25,108 residents
- Dearborn Heights 61,040 residents
What owners in Ypsilanti ask
01How many providers practice in Ypsilanti, and in what?
Across 34 fields, Ypsilanti carries 1,155 enumerated clinicians, 573.2 per 10,000 of the 20,150 people living here. The concentration is in specialty physician groups, 281 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 270. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Ypsilanti?
Volume concentrates in specialty physician groups, 281 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 270, across 34 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Washtenaw County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Washtenaw County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 20,150 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Washtenaw County show so little SBA activity?
Washtenaw County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 162 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Ypsilanti affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 573.2 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $44,141 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Ypsilanti runs $44,141. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.