New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Batavia, New York
Direct answer
Genesee County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Batavia the census shows 269 enumerated clinicians against 15,071 residents, 178.5 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Rochester, NY lies 31 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 15,071 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 269 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $57,1503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 68 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Rochester, NY, 31 miles1
The provider census in Batavia
269 providers across 23 fields, 178.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Batavia addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 68 | 45.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 68 of the 269 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Genesee County credit files already show
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Genesee County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 18 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 178.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Genesee County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $57,150 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Batavia households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Batavia's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in New York is a separate question.
The first pages of a Batavia file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Batavia that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (38) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (22) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Batavia clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Batavia file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Set Batavia's 178.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batavia (current) | 15,071 | 269 | 178.5 | |
| Lancaster | 10,094 | 124 | 122.8 | 26 |
| Depew | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | 27 |
| Lockport | 20,394 | 290 | 142.2 | 29 |
| Kenmore | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | 35 |
| Lackawanna | 19,629 | 102 | 52.0 | 35 |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 35 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Batavia
Rochester, NY lies 31 miles from Batavia, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $57,150 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Batavia. Batavia is the Genesee County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of New York
- Lancaster 10,094 residents
- Depew 14,910 residents
- Lockport 20,394 residents
- Kenmore 14,936 residents
- Lackawanna 19,629 residents
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
Questions from Batavia
01How many providers practice in Batavia, and in what?
NPPES lists 269 providers at a Batavia practice address, 178.5 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 68 of them, 25 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 38. Read that as clinicians: 269 enumerations, not 269 owners.
02What does Genesee County's shortage designation change?
Genesee County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Batavia can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Genesee County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Genesee County. That tracks how few Genesee County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 18 credit intermediation establishments operate in Genesee County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Batavia affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Batavia addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 178.5 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Batavia?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 68 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 38, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Batavia underwritten as part of Rochester, NY?
Comparables and demand split at 31 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Rochester, NY; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,071 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.