New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lancaster, New York
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lancaster runs 122.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 124 clinicians against 10,094 people, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Erie County lenders have approved 15 healthcare files worth $4,817,000 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 10,094 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 124 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $63,9023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 56 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 10 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 15 approvals totaling $4,817,0004
The provider census in Lancaster
124 providers across 19 fields, 122.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lancaster addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 56 | 55.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 22.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 56 of the 124 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Erie County
Lenders in Erie County have already closed 15 healthcare approvals, averaging $321,133, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 15 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $4,817,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $321,133 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 402 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
Reading Lancaster the way a credit committee does
At 122.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 15 prior Erie County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $63,902 in Lancaster is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Lancaster's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 45 percent. What a partner can actually place in New York is a separate question.
The first pages of a Lancaster file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lancaster that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (56) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (23) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (15) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Lancaster's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Lancaster or anywhere else.
Lancaster against nearby New York markets
Set Lancaster's 122.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster (current) | 10,094 | 124 | 122.8 | |
| Depew | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | 2 |
| Lackawanna | 19,629 | 102 | 52.0 | 10 |
| Kenmore | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | 11 |
| Tonawanda | 14,984 | 308 | 205.6 | 13 |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 14 |
| Lockport | 20,394 | 290 | 142.2 | 19 |
How Lancaster sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY rents, and the 10,094 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $63,902 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby New York towns
- Depew 14,910 residents
- Lackawanna 19,629 residents
- Kenmore 14,936 residents
- Tonawanda 14,984 residents
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
- Lockport 20,394 residents
Lancaster owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lancaster, and in what?
124 enumerations sit at Lancaster addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 122.8 for every 10,000 residents. 45 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 23. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 124 here cover fewer than 124 practices.
02Is Lancaster underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Partly. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,094 residents around Lancaster. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03What does SBA lending look like around Lancaster?
$4,817,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Erie County across 15 approvals, $321,133 on average. Deals near Lancaster get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does Erie County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Erie County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lancaster and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,094 resident market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Erie County?
County Business Patterns records 402 credit intermediation establishments in Erie County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lancaster rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $63,902 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lancaster runs $63,902. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.