New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tonawanda, New York
Direct answer
14,984 residents, 308 enumerated clinicians, 205.6 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Tonawanda market a funder prices. Erie County adds 15 healthcare approvals worth $4,817,000 and 8 miles of distance to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 14,984 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 308 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $61,6193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 104 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 8 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
308 providers across 19 fields, 205.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Tonawanda addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 104 | 69.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 52 | 34.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 104 of the 308 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Erie County credit files already show
The published file shows 15 healthcare approvals in Erie County, $4,817,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 15 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $4,817,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $321,133 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 402 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Tonawanda the way a credit committee does
Density of 205.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Erie County already carries $4,817,000 across 15 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $61,619 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Tonawanda households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Tonawanda's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 34 percent. What a partner can actually place in New York is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Tonawanda
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (104) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (52) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (22) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Tonawanda's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Tonawanda or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Tonawanda has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonawanda (current) | 14,984 | 308 | 205.6 | |
| Kenmore | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | 3 |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 3 |
| Niagara Falls | 47,512 | 398 | 83.8 | 9 |
| Depew | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | 11 |
| Lancaster | 10,094 | 124 | 122.8 | 13 |
| Lackawanna | 19,629 | 102 | 52.0 | 14 |
What the geography does to a Tonawanda projection
8 miles separate Tonawanda from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Lease pricing follows Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, while revenue stays capped by the 14,984 residents here. Median household income runs $61,619, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other New York markets
- Kenmore 14,936 residents
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
- Niagara Falls 47,512 residents
- Depew 14,910 residents
- Lancaster 10,094 residents
- Lackawanna 19,629 residents
Questions from Tonawanda
01How many providers practice in Tonawanda, and in what?
308 enumerations sit at Tonawanda addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 205.6 for every 10,000 residents. 34 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 52. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 308 here cover fewer than 308 practices.
02What does Erie County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Erie County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,984 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Tonawanda underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Partly. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,984 residents around Tonawanda. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around Tonawanda?
$4,817,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Erie County across 15 approvals, $321,133 on average. Deals near Tonawanda get sized against that record before anything else.
05Which fields carry the volume in Tonawanda?
The 19 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 104, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 52 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06What does a $61,619 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Tonawanda runs $61,619. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.