New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Depew, New York
Direct answer
Erie County carries 15 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,817,000, and inside Depew the census shows 241 enumerated clinicians against 14,910 residents, 161.6 per 10,000, 46 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 14,910 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 241 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $75,2263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 112 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 8 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 15 approvals totaling $4,817,0004
Who is enumerated in Depew
161.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 241 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 14,910
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 112 | 75.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 20.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 20 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 112 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Depew
The published file shows 15 healthcare approvals in Erie County, $4,817,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 15 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $4,817,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $321,133 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 402 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 161.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 15 approvals worth $4,817,000 in Erie County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $75,226 in Depew is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Depew, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New York and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Depew
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, med spa and aesthetics account for most of what is enumerated in Depew, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (112) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (31) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Med spa and aesthetics (20) | Revenue per device, Membership recurring revenue, The management services agreement and ownership structure | Device purchase or device fleet refresh |
Column one counts Depew clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Depew file differently.
Depew against nearby New York markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Depew has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depew (current) | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | |
| Lancaster | 10,094 | 124 | 122.8 | 2 |
| Kenmore | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | 9 |
| Lackawanna | 19,629 | 102 | 52.0 | 9 |
| Tonawanda | 14,984 | 308 | 205.6 | 11 |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 13 |
| Lockport | 20,394 | 290 | 142.2 | 18 |
How Depew sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 8 miles. Appraisers borrow Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY rents, and the 14,910 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $75,226 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby New York towns
- Lancaster 10,094 residents
- Kenmore 14,936 residents
- Lackawanna 19,629 residents
- Tonawanda 14,984 residents
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
- Lockport 20,394 residents
What owners in Depew ask
01How many providers practice in Depew, and in what?
Across 14 fields, Depew carries 241 enumerated clinicians, 161.6 per 10,000 of the 14,910 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 112 of the total, then chiropractic at 31. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Erie County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Erie County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,910 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Depew underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY sits 8 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY; the 14,910 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Depew?
Healthcare borrowers in Erie County took 15 approvals worth $4,817,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $321,133. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Depew reaches for first.
05Is there local lending capacity in Erie County?
County Business Patterns records 402 credit intermediation establishments in Erie County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Depew rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Erie County support?
Erie County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.