New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lockport, New York
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Lockport runs 142.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 290 clinicians against 20,394 people, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Niagara County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $50,000 and the nearest metro is 21 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 20,394 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 290 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $59,1533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 81 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 21 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
290 providers across 25 fields, 142.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lockport addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 81 | 39.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 31 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 81 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Niagara County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $50,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $50,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 59 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Lockport the way a credit committee does
Density of 142.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Niagara County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $59,153 in Lockport is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Lockport, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New York and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Lockport file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Lockport, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (81) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (31) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Lockport against nearby New York markets
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 142.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lockport (current) | 20,394 | 290 | 142.2 | |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 12 |
| Tonawanda | 14,984 | 308 | 205.6 | 14 |
| Kenmore | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | 17 |
| Niagara Falls | 47,512 | 398 | 83.8 | 17 |
| Depew | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | 18 |
| Lancaster | 10,094 | 124 | 122.8 | 19 |
What the geography does to a Lockport projection
21 miles separate Lockport from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Lease pricing follows Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, while revenue stays capped by the 20,394 residents here. At $59,153 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Lockport, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Lockport is the Niagara County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of New York
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
- Tonawanda 14,984 residents
- Kenmore 14,936 residents
- Niagara Falls 47,512 residents
- Depew 14,910 residents
- Lancaster 10,094 residents
Questions from Lockport
01How many providers practice in Lockport, and in what?
NPPES lists 290 providers at a Lockport practice address, 142.2 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 81 of them, 28 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 33. Read that as clinicians: 290 enumerations, not 290 owners.
02Why does Niagara County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Niagara County. That tracks how few Niagara County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 59 credit intermediation establishments operate in Niagara County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Lockport underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY sits 21 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY; the 20,394 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Niagara County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Niagara County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05What does a $59,153 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lockport runs $59,153. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Does being the Niagara County seat change anything?
Lockport is the Niagara County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 20,394 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.