New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kenmore, New York
Direct answer
14,936 residents, 479 enumerated clinicians, 320.7 per 10,000, 62 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Kenmore market a funder prices. Erie County adds 15 healthcare approvals worth $4,817,000 and 5 miles of distance to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 14,936 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 479 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $75,7683
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 299 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 5 miles1
Who is enumerated in Kenmore
The NPPES file puts 479 enumerated clinicians inside Kenmore, spread over 18 fields at 320.7 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 299 | 200.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 52 | 34.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 15.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 19 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Kenmore practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 62 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Erie County credit files already show
Lenders in Erie County have already closed 15 healthcare approvals, averaging $321,133, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 15 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $4,817,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $321,133 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 402 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Kenmore the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 320.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 15 approvals worth $4,817,000 in Erie County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $75,768 in Kenmore is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Kenmore mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Kenmore's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 62 percent. What a partner can actually place in New York is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Kenmore
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Kenmore that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (299) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (52) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Chiropractic (23) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Kenmore prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 320.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore (current) | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | |
| Tonawanda | 14,984 | 308 | 205.6 | 3 |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 6 |
| Depew | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | 9 |
| Lackawanna | 19,629 | 102 | 52.0 | 10 |
| Lancaster | 10,094 | 124 | 122.8 | 11 |
| Niagara Falls | 47,512 | 398 | 83.8 | 11 |
How Kenmore sits against the nearest metro
5 miles separate Kenmore from Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. Lease pricing follows Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, while revenue stays capped by the 14,936 residents here. Median household income runs $75,768, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 14,936 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Nearby New York towns
- Tonawanda 14,984 residents
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
- Depew 14,910 residents
- Lackawanna 19,629 residents
- Lancaster 10,094 residents
- Niagara Falls 47,512 residents
What owners in Kenmore ask
01How many providers practice in Kenmore, and in what?
NPPES lists 479 providers at a Kenmore practice address, 320.7 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 299 of them, 62 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 52. Read that as clinicians: 479 enumerations, not 479 owners.
02Is Kenmore underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Partly. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,936 residents around Kenmore. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03What does SBA lending look like around Kenmore?
The county file behind Kenmore holds 15 healthcare approvals totaling $4,817,000, an average of $321,133. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Erie County have already carried.
04What does Erie County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Erie County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Kenmore and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,936 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Kenmore affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kenmore projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Kenmore?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 299 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 52, across 18 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.