New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lackawanna, New York
Direct answer
102 healthcare providers hold a Lackawanna practice address, 52.0 per 10,000 of its 19,629 residents, 52 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Erie County recorded 15 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,817,000, and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY sits 5 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 19,629 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 102 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $48,1853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 53 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 5 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 15 approvals totaling $4,817,0004
Who is enumerated in Lackawanna
Counted at the town's own addresses: 102 providers, 12 fields, 52.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 19,629 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 53 | 27.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 53 of the 102 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Erie County credit files already show
The published file shows 15 healthcare approvals in Erie County, $4,817,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 15 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $4,817,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $321,133 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 402 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Lackawanna the way a credit committee does
At 52.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 15 prior Erie County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $48,185 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lackawanna does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.
Underwriting by field in Lackawanna
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (53) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| DME and HME suppliers (6) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 52.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lackawanna (current) | 19,629 | 102 | 52.0 | |
| Depew | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | 9 |
| Kenmore | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | 10 |
| Lancaster | 10,094 | 124 | 122.8 | 10 |
| Tonawanda | 14,984 | 308 | 205.6 | 14 |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 16 |
| Niagara Falls | 47,512 | 398 | 83.8 | 21 |
How Lackawanna sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY rents, and the 19,629 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $48,185, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other New York markets
- Depew 14,910 residents
- Kenmore 14,936 residents
- Lancaster 10,094 residents
- Tonawanda 14,984 residents
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
- Niagara Falls 47,512 residents
Lackawanna owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lackawanna, and in what?
Across 12 fields, Lackawanna carries 102 enumerated clinicians, 52.0 per 10,000 of the 19,629 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 53 of the total, then general dentistry at 14. Count practices from that only with care.
02Is Lackawanna underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Partly. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,629 residents around Lackawanna. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03What does SBA lending look like around Lackawanna?
$4,817,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Erie County across 15 approvals, $321,133 on average. Deals near Lackawanna get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does Erie County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Erie County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,629 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is there local lending capacity in Erie County?
County Business Patterns records 402 credit intermediation establishments in Erie County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lackawanna rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $48,185 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lackawanna runs $48,185. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.